Page 1 of 1

running samba-tool?

Posted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:29 pm
by dialbat
Hi there,
how would i run samba-tool ntacl sysvolreset on qnap, i have issues using Group Policy.
i tried it in SSH, but i suppose i'm not doing it right.

Thank you

Re: running samba-tool?

Posted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:33 pm
by pwilson
dialbat wrote:Hi there,
how would i run samba-tool ntacl sysvolreset on qnap, i have issues using Group Policy.
i tried it in SSH, but i suppose i'm not doing it right.

Thank you


Please review: When you're asking a question, please include the following.

Re: running samba-tool?

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:59 am
by dialbat
Sorry Patrick,

I'm using TS-470Pro with latest 4.1.3 firmware, accessing with Windows 7 pro.
I have it setup as DC

Re: running samba-tool?

Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2019 5:08 am
by geekhat
Hi, dialbat! Did you ever get this resolved? I'm running a TS-453Be and am getting an uncaught exception when I try.

Thanks!