High CPU usage when using QNAP domain controller

Questions about using Windows AD service.
Post Reply
grudi
Starting out
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 5:20 am
Location: Schoenenwerd, Switzerland

High CPU usage when using QNAP domain controller

Post by grudi » Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:27 pm

Hi

Since I configured my qnap as domain controller I'm seeing a high CUP usage. It is using one core constantly. Anybody else having this problem?

Regards, grudi




Mem: 7001348K used, 8376888K free, 342200K shrd, 1081040K buff, 1035264K cached
CPU: 12.9% usr 19.1% sys 0.0% nic 66.5% idle 1.2% io 0.0% irq 0.0% sirq
Load average: 2.19 2.97 3.06 3/2290 27532
PID PPID USER STAT VSZ %VSZ CPU %CPU COMMAND
13599 1 admin R 87632 0.5 0 25.1 qooba --service gpo
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
QNAP TVS-463 w/ 4 * Western Digital WD30EFRX WD Reds (RAID5) - 4 Volumes, one Storage Pool - FW: QTS 4.3.6.0867 -
16GB Memory (Kingston HyperX Impact,DDR3-1600, SODIMM 204)

poulTS431
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 2:54 pm

Re: High CPU usage when using QNAP domain controller

Post by poulTS431 » Sat Dec 15, 2018 5:26 pm

I have this process gone rouge as well.

Tried to contact support but no feedback yet.

Is this a QNAP specific process since I can't find any reference to it in any SAMBA documentation?

I have a TS431 with 2TB configured in RAID 1 so not a whole lot of RAM available.....

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 12151
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: High CPU usage when using QNAP domain controller

Post by dolbyman » Sat Dec 15, 2018 11:54 pm

seems ti be part of the gpo implementation

https://gist.github.com/pythoninthegras ... f523e6d5b4

grudi
Starting out
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 5:20 am
Location: Schoenenwerd, Switzerland

Re: High CPU usage when using QNAP domain controller

Post by grudi » Sun Dec 16, 2018 6:56 pm

poulTS431 wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 5:26 pm
I have this process gone rouge as well.

Tried to contact support but no feedback yet.

Is this a QNAP specific process since I can't find any reference to it in any SAMBA documentation?

I have a TS431 with 2TB configured in RAID 1 so not a whole lot of RAM available.....
I've contacted support too. They would like to have access to the NAS as admin which I'm reluctant to provide them.
QNAP TVS-463 w/ 4 * Western Digital WD30EFRX WD Reds (RAID5) - 4 Volumes, one Storage Pool - FW: QTS 4.3.6.0867 -
16GB Memory (Kingston HyperX Impact,DDR3-1600, SODIMM 204)

User avatar
herbertvwright
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: High CPU usage when using QNAP domain controller

Post by herbertvwright » Sun Dec 16, 2018 7:33 pm

Thanks for the tips

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 12151
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: High CPU usage when using QNAP domain controller

Post by dolbyman » Sun Dec 16, 2018 11:24 pm

herbertvwright wrote:
Sun Dec 16, 2018 7:33 pm
Thanks for the tips
not really any tips in here (so far)

flodi
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:27 pm

Re: High CPU usage when using QNAP domain controller

Post by flodi » Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:31 pm

Hi,

same issue here. TS-451, latest firmware, 8GB ram.
Has anyone found a solution?

grudi
Starting out
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 5:20 am
Location: Schoenenwerd, Switzerland

Re: High CPU usage when using QNAP domain controller

Post by grudi » Sat Mar 02, 2019 7:01 pm

Latest release 4.3.6.0867 has solved this issue
QNAP TVS-463 w/ 4 * Western Digital WD30EFRX WD Reds (RAID5) - 4 Volumes, one Storage Pool - FW: QTS 4.3.6.0867 -
16GB Memory (Kingston HyperX Impact,DDR3-1600, SODIMM 204)

Post Reply

Return to “Windows Domain & Active Directory”