Multiple clients on one qnap?

Questions about using Windows AD service.
maestro72x
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:16 am

Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by maestro72x » Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:08 am

What are the best practices for doing this?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 18981
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by dolbyman » Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:29 am

please elaborate what you mean

maestro72x
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:16 am

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by maestro72x » Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:03 am

Right now I have one client on my qnap synced up to ad , qnap only allows one domain attached to the nas. Was thinking of using my company name for the ad name and adding more clients on the qnap that way. id rather have multiple clients on the nas w their own domain tho but looks to be not feasible .

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 18981
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by dolbyman » Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:21 am

so you want to join the QNAP to a domain but also act as a standalone AD server ?

maestro72x
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:16 am

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by maestro72x » Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:43 am

I want to have multiple AD servers connecting to one qnap.
say I have 3 different clients but all their individual storage is on qnap but each client will not see other clients files/folders or know they are even on same server.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 18981
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by dolbyman » Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:48 am

hmm .. no .. don;t think that works

depending how beefy your NAs is you could run a VM/vQTS for each client and separate their storage spaces

can't test vQTS as that is (so far) only available for x77 units

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 12000
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by Don » Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:52 am

Each client has their own home folder which only they have access to.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.2.1320 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

maestro72x
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:16 am

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by maestro72x » Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:52 am

1270,, was just thinking of creating one AD with my company name then just managing them all that way. That way the qnap and ad will be happy and can control usability/drive mappings individually..
Just no real great way of hosting multiple clients on one qnap is there...

maestro72x
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:16 am

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by maestro72x » Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:04 am

Don wrote:
Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:52 am
Each client has their own home folder which only they have access to.
Yes home folder but also many shared protected drives per company.

Company A:
H:\ - home
M:\ - marketing
P:\ - projects


Company b:
H:\ - home
I:\ - accounting
M:\ - marketing
P:\ - projects

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 12000
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by Don » Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:15 am

Maybe it’s just me but I am still confused as to what to are trying to do.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.2.1320 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

maestro72x
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:16 am

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by maestro72x » Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:27 am

The qnap does not allow more than one domain to be connected to it. I have new clients coming up and want them each to be on their own domain and connected to qnap with their own area. All clients will reside on one qnap for now.

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 12000
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by Don » Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:41 am

Correct. Just like any Windows server it can only be part of one domain.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.2.1320 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

maestro72x
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:16 am

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by maestro72x » Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:52 am

Apologize for my poor explanation. So with that, what is the best way to host multiple clients on one qnap?

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 12000
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by Don » Fri Jan 18, 2019 4:00 am

So you want multiple users from different domains to be able to connect to the QNAP NAS?
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.2.1320 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

maestro72x
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:16 am

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by maestro72x » Fri Jan 18, 2019 4:02 am

Don wrote:
Fri Jan 18, 2019 4:00 am
So you want multiple users from different domains to be able to connect to the QNAP NAS?
Yes exactly.

Post Reply

Return to “Windows Domain & Active Directory”