Multiple clients on one qnap?

Questions about using Windows AD service.
User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 12000
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by Don » Fri Jan 18, 2019 6:36 am

The only way I can think of is to set up the NAS as a standalone server. Then create the IDs on the NAS for the users you want to have access and assign permissions to the shares you create.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.2.1320 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

P3R
Guru
Posts: 12185
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by P3R » Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:17 am

Qnaps are intended for a single organization.

The only acceptable way I see to use them shared between different customers would be to use one virtual NAS (vQTS) instance for each customer. The risk for administrative mistakes and other problems is simply too high with different customers mixed in the same logical system.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

AndyO
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 12:54 am

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by AndyO » Wed Feb 27, 2019 1:00 am

Did anyone come up with an answer to this? I am looking at moving all my users to a new domain but want to spread it out not big bang but find it hard to connect to the shares on the qnap from the new domain

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 18981
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Multiple clients on one qnap?

Post by dolbyman » Wed Feb 27, 2019 1:06 am

AndyO wrote:
Wed Feb 27, 2019 1:00 am
Did anyone come up with an answer to this? I am looking at moving all my users to a new domain but want to spread it out not big bang but find it hard to connect to the shares on the qnap from the new domain
Ok .. gotcha so far
AndyO wrote:
Wed Feb 27, 2019 1:00 am
but want to spread it out not big bang but find it hard to connect to the shares on the qnap from the new domain
spread it out? big bang ?

what is hard ? any specific errors when you joined the QNAP to the new AD (besides missing vital info like QTS model, firmware,etc)

Post Reply

Return to “Windows Domain & Active Directory”