Page 1 of 1

Move AD DC

Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:06 pm
by QSISteve
Currently I have a HS-251+ acting as a Domain Controller and a TVS-951X acting as an additional domain controller. The Active directory stuff is killing the memory of the HS so I would like to make the TVS the primary domain controller and demote the HS to domain member. Would the following work and still keep all my settings (Users, Groups, Computers etc:

1, Backup Domain Config on HS.
2. Demote HS to non domain controller.
3. Change the TVS from Additional Domain Controller to Domain Controller.
4. Restore earlier backup to TVS?

SteveJ

Re: Move AD DC

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2019 2:36 pm
by spacetime
Steve, I'm trying to do something similar. It's been 3 months since you posted and nobody has responded yet? KInda slow around here eh?

Your logic seems correct but I cannot honestly say whether it'll work or not. My TS-873 doesn't support vQTS so I can't test it out. I have some customers that have the TS-1277 Ryzen 7 units with maxed out memory but they are production boxes and they use all the ethernet ports on them, so I can't test it there either. I wonder if the vQTS image would run in VMware Workstation... if so, then I could run two virtualized QTS systems and play around with the domain settings to see what works and what doesn't.

Re: Move AD DC

Posted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 11:13 pm
by QSISteve
Not tried it yet. Got other problems with the TVS so waiting until QNAP helpdesk have sorted them out first.

SteveJ