RTRR not syncing in Realtime

Discussion on remote replication.
lschweitzer
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 5:38 pm

RTRR not syncing in Realtime

Postby lschweitzer » Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:02 am

Hi guys,

i have a QNAP setup in a LAN:
QNAP TVS-671
QNAP TS-412

I setup a RTRR backup job with the Realtime Option from the TVS-671 (Source) to TS-412 (Target)

The initial sync finished without any problems and also the log file only says that the sync was completed and it is now entering the real-time syncing phase.
The problem I recognized today: It doesn't.

Any changes I do at the Source Location (TVS-671) are not applied to the Target. Not in Realtime and not after a few hours.
As you can see at the screenshots, I created a testfile on the Source Location "rtrrtest" on 2017/02/10 15:37:09 and it isn't synced to the Target Location even nearly 4 hours later (2017/02/10 19:32).
So it is not syncing at all.

The only way to sync is to manually stop the backup job and restart it, so it does the "initial" sync again. But this cannot be the intention of a Realtime Backup Job in my opinion.

The log files say that everything is working fine and the job is "active" as you can see in the according screenshot.

My question: Do I overlook something in the settings or has anyone experienced a similiar problem?
Because I would really like the Realtime Option to work.

Best Regards, and thanks for your help in advance.
lschweitzer
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

tombulum
Know my way around
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 9:26 am
Location: Australia

Re: RTRR not syncing in Realtime

Postby tombulum » Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:17 pm

Your configuration looks the same as mine.
The one thing I noticed is that your real-time job seems to be 'active' all the time.
The status for my real-time job is normally 'standby' and only when it needs to replicate files does it go 'active'.
After it has finished, it goes back to 'standby'.

It sounds like the initial job isn't finishing for some reason, so it doesn't catch the other changes.

What policies or filters do you have enabled for the job?
Are both devices on the same version of QTS code?
Are both devices on the same LAN, or they are separated by a router/network/internet?
Primary: QNAP TS-EC879U-RP w/ 8 * Hitachi Ultrastar 10TB in RAID 6
FW 4.3.3 / 32 GB ECC RAM / Intel X520-T2 10 Gig network
Backup: QNAP TVS-863 w/ 8 * Hitachi Deskstar 6TB in RAID 6
FW 4.3.3 / 8 GB RAM / LAN-10G2T-X550

lschweitzer
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 5:38 pm

Re: RTRR not syncing in Realtime

Postby lschweitzer » Sat Feb 11, 2017 9:47 pm

Ok, as far as I have observed, my Job Status is always active and has never been in "Standby" although it finished the initial sync without any problems and it entered the realtime syncing phase.
In addition it does not show up in the logs or in the Dashboard that the job is active, only in the Backup-Manager.

Filters: nothing
Policies: default (nothing changed)
Yes, both devices are running on QTS 4.2.3 (actual Version)
Yes, both are on the same LAN, and not separated by a router/etc.
In addition other RTRR Jobs from the TVS 671 to TS 412 are working perfectly. But they are scheduled and not in Real-Time.

Maybe because another RTRR Job is currently running and syncing (a scheduled one), it is not finishing the Real-Time Job? Can this happen?

lschweitzer
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 5:38 pm

Re: RTRR not syncing in Realtime

Postby lschweitzer » Mon Feb 13, 2017 12:31 am

Update:

My question is now obsolete, since the other jobs all finished successfully and the status remains "Active".

I also restarted the task manually and after the sync process it entered immediately the "Active" phase and was never in the "Standby" phase.


Any more ideas why this is not working? :/

tombulum
Know my way around
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 9:26 am
Location: Australia

Re: RTRR not syncing in Realtime

Postby tombulum » Mon Feb 13, 2017 6:08 pm

Hmmmm....
In the jobs logs for the real-time sync (Download Logs), what do you get for the first few lines?
Here is mine:

[2017/02/10 21:56:23] Job [Secure-->Remote:Secure] started.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] Synchronize files from a local folder to a remote folder.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] Server IP address: 192.168.10.55, port number 8899.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] The SSL connection option is disabled.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] The ZIP-compression option is disabled.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] The number of folder pairs = 1.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] Pair1 = [Secure, Secure].
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] Schedule type: Realtime.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] The deleting extra files option is enabled.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] The checking data content option is disabled.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] The detecting sparse files option is disabled.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] The extended attributes option is disabled.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] Symbolic link files are included.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] The detail log is enabled with the maximum size 10 MB.
[2017/02/10 21:56:24] Maximum retry times: 3; Retry interval in seconds: 60; Connection timeout in seconds: 120; Current retry number: 0.
[2017/02/10 22:05:47] The synchronization is finished.
[2017/02/10 22:05:47] Sync statistic: Total number of the folders: 12021. Total number of the files: 147572. Total updated size: 0 byte. Average updating speed: N/A. Time elapsed: 9 minutes 23 seconds
[2017/02/10 22:05:47] Enter the real-time syncing phase.


Do you get the last line?

After that I get the following, when I save or create files in the originating folder:
[2017/02/11 11:01:12] Update the "XXXXXXXXXXXXXX" file.
[2017/02/11 11:01:31] Create the "XXXXXXXXXXXXXX" file.
etc......
Primary: QNAP TS-EC879U-RP w/ 8 * Hitachi Ultrastar 10TB in RAID 6
FW 4.3.3 / 32 GB ECC RAM / Intel X520-T2 10 Gig network
Backup: QNAP TVS-863 w/ 8 * Hitachi Deskstar 6TB in RAID 6
FW 4.3.3 / 8 GB RAM / LAN-10G2T-X550

lschweitzer
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 5:38 pm

Re: RTRR not syncing in Realtime

Postby lschweitzer » Tue Feb 14, 2017 2:24 am

Edit:

Can be closed. Sometimes I miss the forest for the trees....

I have overlooked/forgotten that a VM Image from the Virtualization Station is saved in one Subfolder of the Folder pairs, which was running.
So the Realtime sync kept hanging by updating the 100GB .img File of the VM the whole time and so it never entered the standby status or could sync the other changes.

And because I tried to test the Realtimesync immediately after the setup/initial sync it didn't appear in the logs because the sync process of the VM Image took 25 minutes so the line of the Image Update process was appended 25 minutes later.

Thank you for your help and the advice to look once again in the detailed logs!

tombulum
Know my way around
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 9:26 am
Location: Australia

Re: RTRR not syncing in Realtime

Postby tombulum » Tue Feb 14, 2017 4:16 am

lschweitzer wrote:Sometimes I miss the forest for the trees....


I think we're all guilty of that sometimes, I know I am!

Glad you got it sorted.
Primary: QNAP TS-EC879U-RP w/ 8 * Hitachi Ultrastar 10TB in RAID 6
FW 4.3.3 / 32 GB ECC RAM / Intel X520-T2 10 Gig network
Backup: QNAP TVS-863 w/ 8 * Hitachi Deskstar 6TB in RAID 6
FW 4.3.3 / 8 GB RAM / LAN-10G2T-X550


Return to “Remote Replication/ Disaster Recovery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests