RTRR stoped working

Discussion on remote replication.
Post Reply
dehein2
Starting out
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 5:32 pm

RTRR stoped working

Post by dehein2 » Wed Oct 02, 2019 3:17 pm

Hi,

i used to run a regular backup/replication to a remote NAS via NAs-to-NAS(RTRR), but somehow it does not work anymore
qnap1.jpg
On the remote sever the settings look like this:
qnap3.jpg
And to connect the servers I use a ipv6->ipv4 service (feste-ip.net) (like 6tunnnel) with the following settings:
qnap2.jpg
Password is correct and I tried with or without SSL. As I said it worked before but I'm not sure waht changed (maybe a user pwd on the source NAS, Firmware update,...).
Both QNAPs are on the altest available firmware and I rebooted both systems to make sure.

Any idea what I could try/Check.

Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 4980
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: RTRR stoped working

Post by storageman » Wed Oct 02, 2019 3:52 pm

That looks like the deprecated Backup Station

What model and firmware is this?
Why are you not using Hybrid Backup Sync/RTRR now?

dehein2
Starting out
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 5:32 pm

Re: RTRR stoped working

Post by dehein2 » Wed Oct 02, 2019 4:08 pm

Hi,

the source NAS is running HBS3 and FW 4.3.6.1070 the target (RTRR Server) is an older QNAP (TS219P II) with FW 4.3.3.0998 and I don't think there is a newer version pf the Backup Station, right?

dehein2
Starting out
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 5:32 pm

Re: RTRR stoped working

Post by dehein2 » Wed Oct 02, 2019 4:18 pm

now I know what you mean, i just installed the HBS on the target NAS, but in the end its just a newer frontend for the RTRR Server isn't it?

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 4980
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: RTRR stoped working

Post by storageman » Wed Oct 02, 2019 4:20 pm

Have you tried changing the RTRR port?
Could anything be blocking 8899?

dehein2
Starting out
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 5:32 pm

Re: RTRR stoped working

Post by dehein2 » Wed Oct 02, 2019 4:22 pm

no i did not try, but it worked fine with the same port before. Port is open in firewall too

Post Reply

Return to “Remote Replication/ Disaster Recovery”