Strange IP numb on display TS-469Pro

Discussion on remote replication.
Post Reply
morberte
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 7:57 pm

Strange IP numb on display TS-469Pro

Post by morberte » Wed Oct 16, 2019 8:10 pm

Hi guys,
any idea about this strange settings shown on display of my TS 469 Pro?
Show images attached.
Tks You all.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15245
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Strange IP numb on display TS-469Pro

Post by dolbyman » Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:41 pm

tried a reboot ?

was it always like that or did it start with a firmware update ?

what firmware are you on ?

morberte
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 7:57 pm

Re: Strange IP numb on display TS-469Pro

Post by morberte » Thu Oct 17, 2019 2:31 am

Tks for Your reply.
Yes I tried to reboot but nothing.
No firmware update.
I can't remember last firmware version.
Now I have to connect it directly to a monitor and check what happens, if login page will appear. I've to found a vga cable.
Could it be a virus?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15245
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Strange IP numb on display TS-469Pro

Post by dolbyman » Thu Oct 17, 2019 3:03 am

don't know how the script/process works that refreshes the display .. so can't really say what could influence it

the second character row looks ok on other menu items ?

morberte
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 7:57 pm

Re: Strange IP numb on display TS-469Pro

Post by morberte » Fri Oct 18, 2019 12:27 am

<<the second character row looks ok on other menu items ?> Yes! for example in -LAN 1 PRI DNS- and -LAN1 SEC. DNS- they are OK as setting.

Post Reply

Return to “Remote Replication/ Disaster Recovery”