multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Tell us your most wanted features from QNAP products.
User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43673
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by schumaku » Tue Oct 11, 2016 1:48 am

JBBERLIN wrote:QTS 4.3.0 Build 20160826
..then it's an obsolete Tech Preview build/version anyway.

JBBERLIN
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 3:39 am
Location: BERLIN, Germany

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by JBBERLIN » Tue Oct 11, 2016 1:53 am

schumaku wrote:
JBBERLIN wrote:QTS 4.3.0 Build 20160826
..then it's an obsolete Tech Preview build/version anyway.


I can confirm that the same at build 1007 (20161007) !
Actual:

1x TS-EC1279U-RP @ Xeon E3-1275 QuadCore & 16 GByte ECC RAM ;-) / 10x Constellation ES.2 2TB @ RAID6 + 2x Intel 530 SSD4Cache
2x TS-EC1680U-RP V2 @ Xeon E3-1275L v3 & 32 GByte ECC RAM;) / 6x HGST Helium 8TB @ RAID10 + 2x Samsung 850 mSATA SSD Cache + 10x Sandisk X400 1TB SSD
1x TVS-682 @ i7-6700T & 64 GByte RAM / 4x HGST 6TB @ RAID 10 + 2x m2 SSD SANDISK X400 1TB + 2x SANDISK X400 1TB SATA SSD

My QNAP History:
2x 509 CPU,RAM and 6HDD Mod / 809U CPU & RAM Mod / TS470 CPU & RAM ProMod / TVS471 CPU & RAM Mod / 879Pro Xeon CPU & ECC RAM & Fan EC Mod / 3x 471U-SP CPU & RAM Mod / HS251 No Mod! ;)

cryptochrome
Been there, done that
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by cryptochrome » Tue Oct 11, 2016 1:57 am

Found it, thanks. It's not available for my NAS yet (TVS-1282T).

JBBERLIN
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 3:39 am
Location: BERLIN, Germany

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by JBBERLIN » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:01 am

Sure it's there TVS-x82 ! I use my second TVS-682T for testing but warning you lose all your data if you downgrade and the 4.3 is NOT for productions use, for me is it real unstable!
Actual:

1x TS-EC1279U-RP @ Xeon E3-1275 QuadCore & 16 GByte ECC RAM ;-) / 10x Constellation ES.2 2TB @ RAID6 + 2x Intel 530 SSD4Cache
2x TS-EC1680U-RP V2 @ Xeon E3-1275L v3 & 32 GByte ECC RAM;) / 6x HGST Helium 8TB @ RAID10 + 2x Samsung 850 mSATA SSD Cache + 10x Sandisk X400 1TB SSD
1x TVS-682 @ i7-6700T & 64 GByte RAM / 4x HGST 6TB @ RAID 10 + 2x m2 SSD SANDISK X400 1TB + 2x SANDISK X400 1TB SATA SSD

My QNAP History:
2x 509 CPU,RAM and 6HDD Mod / 809U CPU & RAM Mod / TS470 CPU & RAM ProMod / TVS471 CPU & RAM Mod / 879Pro Xeon CPU & ECC RAM & Fan EC Mod / 3x 471U-SP CPU & RAM Mod / HS251 No Mod! ;)

cryptochrome
Been there, done that
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by cryptochrome » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:07 am

good to know, thanks for the heads up. I'll wait for the public beta. Back to topic: Where is my freaking VLAN tagging? :D

JBBERLIN
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 3:39 am
Location: BERLIN, Germany

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by JBBERLIN » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:15 am

cryptochrome wrote:good to know, thanks for the heads up. I'll wait for the public beta. Back to topic: Where is my freaking VLAN tagging? :D


For that "feature" I wait since 6 years! Use the console and a startup.sh like 6!!! QNAP SIX!!!!! Years ago!!!
Actual:

1x TS-EC1279U-RP @ Xeon E3-1275 QuadCore & 16 GByte ECC RAM ;-) / 10x Constellation ES.2 2TB @ RAID6 + 2x Intel 530 SSD4Cache
2x TS-EC1680U-RP V2 @ Xeon E3-1275L v3 & 32 GByte ECC RAM;) / 6x HGST Helium 8TB @ RAID10 + 2x Samsung 850 mSATA SSD Cache + 10x Sandisk X400 1TB SSD
1x TVS-682 @ i7-6700T & 64 GByte RAM / 4x HGST 6TB @ RAID 10 + 2x m2 SSD SANDISK X400 1TB + 2x SANDISK X400 1TB SATA SSD

My QNAP History:
2x 509 CPU,RAM and 6HDD Mod / 809U CPU & RAM Mod / TS470 CPU & RAM ProMod / TVS471 CPU & RAM Mod / 879Pro Xeon CPU & ECC RAM & Fan EC Mod / 3x 471U-SP CPU & RAM Mod / HS251 No Mod! ;)

JBBERLIN
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 3:39 am
Location: BERLIN, Germany

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by JBBERLIN » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:22 am

For real I think that QNAP have a bug in the NIC GUI management, because if you put 2x Intel i350 QUAD Adapter in a 471 or a EC-x80 and have 12 nic's the GUI goes freaky.
The maximum is 10 nic's - 4x Onboard + Intel i350 QUAD Adapter and I put a Intel x520-DA Dual 10GBit.
Actual:

1x TS-EC1279U-RP @ Xeon E3-1275 QuadCore & 16 GByte ECC RAM ;-) / 10x Constellation ES.2 2TB @ RAID6 + 2x Intel 530 SSD4Cache
2x TS-EC1680U-RP V2 @ Xeon E3-1275L v3 & 32 GByte ECC RAM;) / 6x HGST Helium 8TB @ RAID10 + 2x Samsung 850 mSATA SSD Cache + 10x Sandisk X400 1TB SSD
1x TVS-682 @ i7-6700T & 64 GByte RAM / 4x HGST 6TB @ RAID 10 + 2x m2 SSD SANDISK X400 1TB + 2x SANDISK X400 1TB SATA SSD

My QNAP History:
2x 509 CPU,RAM and 6HDD Mod / 809U CPU & RAM Mod / TS470 CPU & RAM ProMod / TVS471 CPU & RAM Mod / 879Pro Xeon CPU & ECC RAM & Fan EC Mod / 3x 471U-SP CPU & RAM Mod / HS251 No Mod! ;)

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43673
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by schumaku » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:56 am

JBBERLIN wrote:For real I think that QNAP have a bug in the NIC GUI management, because if you put 2x Intel i350 QUAD Adapter in a 471 or a EC-x80 and have 12 nic's the GUI goes freaky.
The maximum is 10 nic's
QNAP does implement and test what is supported -> https://www.qnap.com/en/compatibility/ Can't find such nework card configuration option.

JBBERLIN wrote:For that "feature" I wait since 6 years! Use the console and a startup.sh like 6!!! QNAP SIX!!!!! Years ago!!!
Welcome to the club! You are not alone.

JBBERLIN
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 3:39 am
Location: BERLIN, Germany

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by JBBERLIN » Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:13 am

Yes but if you put an orginal QNAP LAN-1G2T-U in a PC you see a i350 Dual Port, so it must be less problem to use an i350 Quad Port !?
We told here over a standard Linux feature.

And the compatibility list of QNAP is not the holy gral, because I have many times trouble with cards that are on the compatibility list. Like GPU that are on this list and don't function with Virtual Station ;)
Actual:

1x TS-EC1279U-RP @ Xeon E3-1275 QuadCore & 16 GByte ECC RAM ;-) / 10x Constellation ES.2 2TB @ RAID6 + 2x Intel 530 SSD4Cache
2x TS-EC1680U-RP V2 @ Xeon E3-1275L v3 & 32 GByte ECC RAM;) / 6x HGST Helium 8TB @ RAID10 + 2x Samsung 850 mSATA SSD Cache + 10x Sandisk X400 1TB SSD
1x TVS-682 @ i7-6700T & 64 GByte RAM / 4x HGST 6TB @ RAID 10 + 2x m2 SSD SANDISK X400 1TB + 2x SANDISK X400 1TB SATA SSD

My QNAP History:
2x 509 CPU,RAM and 6HDD Mod / 809U CPU & RAM Mod / TS470 CPU & RAM ProMod / TVS471 CPU & RAM Mod / 879Pro Xeon CPU & ECC RAM & Fan EC Mod / 3x 471U-SP CPU & RAM Mod / HS251 No Mod! ;)

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43673
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by schumaku » Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:50 pm

JBBERLIN wrote:We told here over a standard Linux feature.
We talk about a product, specified and implemented by QNAP.

JBBERLIN wrote: I use my second TVS-682T for testing but warning you lose all your data if you downgrade and the 4.3 is NOT for productions use, for me is it real unstable!
It was made very clear by QNAP when they released the QTS 4.3.0 Tech Preview and the QTS 4.3.0 Tech Preview V2 again ...

trendchiller
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 6:43 pm
Location: Germany

multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by trendchiller » Mon Dec 05, 2016 6:27 am

Since the 4.3.0 beta ist out now, has someone already installed it and knows if multiple vlan tags are supported now ?
Did not have the time by now :-(

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43673
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by schumaku » Mon Dec 05, 2016 10:41 pm

trendchiller wrote:Since the 4.3.0 beta ist out now, has someone already installed it and knows if multiple vlan tags are supported now ?
When I have it right, it's still the same Network & Virtual SWitch App as we've seen on the tech previews. The nice thing of being an App would permit na update independent of QTS, but who knows. Just created some noise and earthquake in Taiwan again.

trendchiller
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 6:43 pm
Location: Germany

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by trendchiller » Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:31 pm

Ok, thanks Kurt.
Would be great to have his feature...

cryptochrome
Been there, done that
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by cryptochrome » Tue Dec 06, 2016 1:19 am

This is just another prime example of how short sighted and ignorant QNAP are. How can you even overlook such a basic and yet super essential feature (that they wouldn't even have to do much for since it's already built in in the Linux kernel)? At the same time, my "business class" and "high end" TVS-1282T has high-quality microphone inputs for freaking Karaoke software.

Just to recap, they give me a full blown virtualization feature but they don't allow me to use multiple VLANs on a NIC, which is absolutely essential for virtualization. Major facepalm.

JBBERLIN
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 3:39 am
Location: BERLIN, Germany

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by JBBERLIN » Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:04 am

In my mind is that a GUI problem of QTS. More than 10 nic's the GUI can't handle!
Someone can try put two quad nic's in a QNAP that have 4 GBit Ports so that you must see 12 nic's but the GUI of the Network & Vswitch App goes freaky!

And if they allow create VLAN's that 10 nic limit is very fast reached!
Actual:

1x TS-EC1279U-RP @ Xeon E3-1275 QuadCore & 16 GByte ECC RAM ;-) / 10x Constellation ES.2 2TB @ RAID6 + 2x Intel 530 SSD4Cache
2x TS-EC1680U-RP V2 @ Xeon E3-1275L v3 & 32 GByte ECC RAM;) / 6x HGST Helium 8TB @ RAID10 + 2x Samsung 850 mSATA SSD Cache + 10x Sandisk X400 1TB SSD
1x TVS-682 @ i7-6700T & 64 GByte RAM / 4x HGST 6TB @ RAID 10 + 2x m2 SSD SANDISK X400 1TB + 2x SANDISK X400 1TB SATA SSD

My QNAP History:
2x 509 CPU,RAM and 6HDD Mod / 809U CPU & RAM Mod / TS470 CPU & RAM ProMod / TVS471 CPU & RAM Mod / 879Pro Xeon CPU & ECC RAM & Fan EC Mod / 3x 471U-SP CPU & RAM Mod / HS251 No Mod! ;)

Post Reply

Return to “Features Wanted”