Page 4 of 4

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 8:34 pm
by auroch
When i bought my QNAP, i thought it was an enterprise class NAS, now i see that fails with things like it.
This is a MUST. It'll come some day?

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2019 12:14 am
by guner
The Problem is similar to synology, but there exist a solution im forum and for qnap it shouuld be the same:

https://joffer.blogspot.com/2014/06/how ... ap_26.html

My opinion: If it possible use freenas. You have to invest more money, because you need freebsd compatible hardware, but for the use in a business enviroment you should have some coins more.

Hardware vendor: miniserver.it, sysgen.de, thomas-krenn.de, ixsystems.com, with prior testing HP Microserver (very cheap)

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:47 pm
by ZipTX
+1 ... pretty critical feature especially to leverage a 10G card

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 6:33 am
by eguitton
I join the others on that feature, highly awaited ! After being able to do LACP with NICs, the next immediate thing I would try to setup would be multiple vlans, either at the cisco way (trunk 802.1Q all), or the HP vania (Untag (access port) default vlan + multiple tagged (802.1q) vlans).
When I first saw I couldn't get this ability, was quite shocked :/

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 1:47 am
by heronimus
I was searching for options to configure VLAN in the virtual switch... Then i found this thread... what a disappointment, it isn't there at all. I hope QNAP will include a more advanced VLAN in their roadmap.

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:25 am
by ccolotti
Still amazed this is not in QTS...this is networking 101...not sure why QNAP is ignoring this feature need.