Page 4 of 4

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 8:34 pm
by auroch
When i bought my QNAP, i thought it was an enterprise class NAS, now i see that fails with things like it.
This is a MUST. It'll come some day?

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2019 12:14 am
by guner
The Problem is similar to synology, but there exist a solution im forum and for qnap it shouuld be the same:

https://joffer.blogspot.com/2014/06/how ... ap_26.html

My opinion: If it possible use freenas. You have to invest more money, because you need freebsd compatible hardware, but for the use in a business enviroment you should have some coins more.

Hardware vendor: miniserver.it, sysgen.de, thomas-krenn.de, ixsystems.com, with prior testing HP Microserver (very cheap)

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:47 pm
by ZipTX
+1 ... pretty critical feature especially to leverage a 10G card

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 6:33 am
by eguitton
I join the others on that feature, highly awaited ! After being able to do LACP with NICs, the next immediate thing I would try to setup would be multiple vlans, either at the cisco way (trunk 802.1Q all), or the HP vania (Untag (access port) default vlan + multiple tagged (802.1q) vlans).
When I first saw I couldn't get this ability, was quite shocked :/

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 1:47 am
by heronimus
I was searching for options to configure VLAN in the virtual switch... Then i found this thread... what a disappointment, it isn't there at all. I hope QNAP will include a more advanced VLAN in their roadmap.

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:25 am
by ccolotti
Still amazed this is not in QTS...this is networking 101...not sure why QNAP is ignoring this feature need.

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Sun Aug 18, 2019 5:55 am
by casw1000
+1 on this feature. I setup virtualization station on two of my 3 qnaps, having installed dual 10Gb interfaces then spending hours on thinking what I was doing wrong. Alas, trunking is not supported. Seriously QNAP, I love your hadware / QTS, but please, implement this feature into QTS and make the true power of the vQTS and Virtualization realised. Thanks.

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 10:03 pm
by zipler
Any update on when this will be implemented?

I just got an email (advertisement) for a new QXG-10G2T-107. 10Gb nics without vlan trunking is mostly a waste.

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:39 am
by P3R
zipler wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 10:03 pm
10Gb nics without vlan trunking is mostly a waste.
I don't disagree with the feature request but that's NOT true.

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2019 7:50 am
by AZeroEight
Don't understand they put so much effort in putting "advanced" features into their software and don't cover the basics and this is really a pretty basic feature seeing the power of what it can do.

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2019 4:07 pm
by Zabo4
I don't know when this changed but on my TS-832X running QTS 4.4.1.1064 - I don't know when it changed but now I see "Add VLAN" as an adapter option below "Configure" in the ellipsis menu on the Network & Virtual Switch page. I was able to add multiple VLANs to a single adapter.

I can't find any documentation on the change (and indeed the help page still discusses "Enable VLAN" on the VLAN tab in the configuration menu even though that tab no longer exists).

In any case, this is very exciting!
QNAP Multiple VLANs.PNG

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2019 4:11 pm
by trendchiller
good news...
4.3.6.1070 did not have this - I just checked ;-)

multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Tue Oct 08, 2019 7:06 am
by trendchiller
On all my 4.4.1 capable QNAPs available now.
Seems as if QNAP introduced this silently.

But really sad it‘s not available for 4.3.6 (legacy) devices.

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking) SOLVED! - Can be close

Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2019 6:03 am
by JBBERLIN
In 4.4.1 is it done ! :)

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:38 am
by liberomic
Hi all,

With the latest version QTS 4.4.1.1101 build 20191025, trunking with vlan does not working.
After firmware upgrade the nas ip on interface tagged is unreachable.
I have followed some tests, and in some cases the tag interface does not work after reboot, or not work at first activation.
I have noted the trunk interface will be created only tagged and I can't create virtual adapter on untag ID 1, and other virtual adapter on tag interface. The application container does not see the virtual switch on trunking interface.

Qnap please solve this bugs!!!

Regards
Liberomic

Tested on TS-253be