Subinterface support with Vlan's

Tell us your most wanted features from QNAP products.
adam_jannetta
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 5:02 am

Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by adam_jannetta » Thu May 26, 2011 5:12 am

Hi,

This is a feature request to expand upon the Vlan support that was recently added and allow subinterfaces in order for the QNAP to have IP addresses in multiple tagged Vlan's. This would be especially useful when creating a port channel and bonding the interfaces while still allowing the NAS to have IP's in multiple Vlan's. This is definitely doable at the Linux level when at the CLI but isn't 100% stable and should be officially integrated with the QNAP GUI. I'm sure this is preventing many users who want their QNAP to have interfaces in multiple Vlan's from bundling their interfaces together.

Thanks guys! And keep up the great work, QNAP rocks!!

QNAPTony
QNAP Staff
Posts: 675
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by QNAPTony » Thu May 26, 2011 1:50 pm

Hi,

Thanks your suggestion, we are indeed testing this idea, so far seems no any problem, however some information tell us that this may cause unstable situation in Linux system. After find out the solution, we will start planning this feature.

Regards,
Tony

bishopolis
Starting out
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 10:25 am

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by bishopolis » Mon May 30, 2011 11:54 am

Hey Tony,

Unstable with Linux? I'd like to learn more about what you've found.

I do some very bad things with vLANs on linux, including running bonds over vLANs over ethertaps - sometimes over more bonds - over ethernet devices. In all cases - as soon as I ditched marvell NICs - I've had no reliability problems in the config or the vLAN code at all. Even at the bigger jobsite we're doing etherchannel as well as failover bonds over vLANs, and it's running really well.

So give me a hint as to what you're finding. Let's get some extra eyes on the problem and/or help prevent a calamity at my jobsite! ;-)

- bish

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43672
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by schumaku » Mon May 30, 2011 4:28 pm

bishopolis wrote:... In all cases - as soon as I ditched marvell NICs - I've had no reliability problems ...
Have no set-up around with x686 and Marvell NIC, most are Inhell and Broadcom - and not seem major issues for a long time now.

However, when it comes to Marvell, I am aware that several developers (in the intention to create a network monitoring and administration appliance) have troubles getting VLAN to work on the Marvell Sheeva (6281) and Kirkwood (6282) - obviously using Marvell NICs :shock:

I don't know if Tony is referencing to these problems.

shrek3166
Starting out
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 1:22 am

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by shrek3166 » Fri Aug 05, 2011 8:07 pm

Hi Tony,

Any news about this feature ?

We need this to deploy several 8X9-RP full with 16 To to offer our customers an affordable backup solution.
Every customer sits in different vlans, an It would be great to remove linux servers in front doing only vlans to allow access to the snap storage.

Best Regards,

Nicolas
TS-809 Pro 3.2.0 Build 1212
5 X Hitachi 7K2000 Hitachi HDS722020ALA330 JKAO
Previously 5 X WDC WD15EADS-00P8B0 01.0 but NOT COMPATIBLE

bertdb
Starting out
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 12:07 am

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by bertdb » Fri Aug 26, 2011 1:22 am

This already works from the command line (vconfig), so it's "just" a GUI issue (not trying to downplay the effort involved). I'd love for it to be implemented so I can save the multi-VLAN on dual bonded ethernet setup I have on my ts459u-rp. Now I have the bonding setup in the GUI, and the VLAN setup in a manual CLI script I have to run after every reboot.

I have not seen any stability issues so far, so I'd love to get more information on that.

best regards,
Bert.

mphodge
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 5:35 pm

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by mphodge » Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:20 pm

I need this option too!

The GUI will only allow me to configure ONE VLAN per physical ethernet interface.
In my case, the GUI shows:

Code: Select all

Ethernet1   VLAN2   No   172.21.129.11   255.255.255.0   0.0.0.0   00:08:9B:CA:84:B6   1000Mbps   9000


My site has multiple tagged VLANs and I have configured Ethernet1 for TWO VLANs as follows from the shell:

Code: Select all

# ifconfig eth0 172.21.128.11 netmask 255.255.255.0
# ifconfig

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:08:9B:CA:84:B6
          inet addr:172.21.128.11  Bcast:172.21.128.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:9000  Metric:1
          RX packets:25058616 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:87324 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:97498379960 (90.8 GiB)  TX bytes:75909972 (72.3 MiB)
          Memory:feae0000-feb00000

eth0.2    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:08:9B:CA:84:B6
          inet addr:172.21.129.11  Bcast:172.21.129.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:9000  Metric:1
          RX packets:24987787 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:36820 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:97139442611 (90.4 GiB)  TX bytes:29826827 (28.4 MiB)


This works fine as I can now see the QNAP from the two VLAN networks. :D

Question is, how do I make this change permanent in the /etc/config/uLinux.conf?
The [eth0] section only seems to support ONE VLAN?

adam_jannetta
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 5:02 am

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by adam_jannetta » Sun Feb 05, 2012 6:33 am

Guys,

Is there any news on implementing this feature? We know that it is present in Linux. Can we get a stable integration into the GUI soon?

Thanks,
Adam

JBBERLIN
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 3:39 am
Location: BERLIN, Germany

Multiple VLANs in GUI

Post by JBBERLIN » Sun Apr 15, 2012 7:45 pm

I think for many SMB/Pro's it is a must have.

All our ESXi networks are in VLan's (NFS Public, NFS Private, ISCSI, User Shares, ect...) so for now I need minimum 3 VLAN's on each QNAP Box at me...

A GUI Interface there are very useful, no more script hacking.

Best regards
JBBERLIN
Actual:

1x TS-EC1279U-RP @ Xeon E3-1275 QuadCore & 16 GByte ECC RAM ;-) / 10x Constellation ES.2 2TB @ RAID6 + 2x Intel 530 SSD4Cache
2x TS-EC1680U-RP V2 @ Xeon E3-1275L v3 & 32 GByte ECC RAM;) / 6x HGST Helium 8TB @ RAID10 + 2x Samsung 850 mSATA SSD Cache + 10x Sandisk X400 1TB SSD
1x TVS-682 @ i7-6700T & 64 GByte RAM / 4x HGST 6TB @ RAID 10 + 2x m2 SSD SANDISK X400 1TB + 2x SANDISK X400 1TB SATA SSD

My QNAP History:
2x 509 CPU,RAM and 6HDD Mod / 809U CPU & RAM Mod / TS470 CPU & RAM ProMod / TVS471 CPU & RAM Mod / 879Pro Xeon CPU & ECC RAM & Fan EC Mod / 3x 471U-SP CPU & RAM Mod / HS251 No Mod! ;)

AlexSamad
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 9:56 am

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by AlexSamad » Sat Jul 07, 2012 9:58 am

This is an old thread wondering if there is any update or work around ?

sandrinho1976
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:13 pm

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by sandrinho1976 » Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:24 pm

I am wondering if there is any update too.

I would like to buy a TS459 or higher and aggregate the two NICs in a 802.3ad link (i have a managed switch) and build on top of this a VLAN trunk.
Then I need to setup two "virtual interfaces" (i think this is the biggest problem so far):
1) one with an address in the SAN subnet, and i will bind iSCSI and NFS on that for virtualization hosts
2) the other with an address in the LAN subnet, to bind and offer services (samba, ftp, ecc.) to the lan
I think this is quite a common scenario in a virtual environnment SMB-sized.

Thank you in advance,
Sandro.

kenned88
Starting out
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:23 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by kenned88 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:03 pm

I need this feature too. Is there any update?

fantomas
Experience counts
Posts: 1544
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 5:40 am
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by fantomas » Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:15 pm

I believe QNAP would be glad if anyone tried to run that manually and reported, if it works properly or not.
If there are any problems using VLANs on QNAP network cards, I would understand why doesn't QNAP publish it.
experience with administration of UN*X (mostly linux) and applications on internet servers since 1994...

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43672
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by schumaku » Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:34 am

fantomas wrote:I believe QNAP would be glad if anyone tried to run that manually and reported, if it works properly or not.
Several users have done it manually. Works certainly on the Intel side of things. Some issues on the Marvell Ethernet drives AFAIK.
fantomas wrote:If there are any problems using VLANs on QNAP network cards, I would understand why doesn't QNAP publish it.
Because it needs customer orientation, flexibility, the will to please*, the understanding of usage requirements, ...

* My retrievers have it. Flat Coated Retrievers, Labrador Retrievers, Golden Retrievers :D

fantomas
Experience counts
Posts: 1544
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 5:40 am
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by fantomas » Sun Mar 10, 2013 1:25 am

schumaku wrote:
fantomas wrote:I believe QNAP would be glad if anyone tried to run that manually and reported, if it works properly or not.
Several users have done it manually. Works certainly on the Intel side of things. Some issues on the Marvell Ethernet drives AFAIK.
fantomas wrote:If there are any problems using VLANs on QNAP network cards, I would understand why doesn't QNAP publish it.
Because it needs customer orientation, flexibility, the will to please*, the understanding of usage requirements, ...


i believe those AFAIK issues may be the reason why QNAP haven't published VLANs yet
experience with administration of UN*X (mostly linux) and applications on internet servers since 1994...

Post Reply

Return to “Features Wanted”