Subinterface support with Vlan's

Tell us your most wanted features from QNAP products.
User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43672
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by schumaku » Sun Mar 10, 2013 1:42 am

Should not hold them back to make it happen on the Intel NAS ...

QNPA is simply unable to change - and if they listen for once, they do it wrong - that's why. We've asked for VLAN support - and got hard tagging... :shock:

robvanhooren
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 8:20 am

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by robvanhooren » Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:50 pm

any update here over the last year?
no sign of it in QTS 4.1 beta (yet)
curious,
R.

User avatar
Zac67
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 5:07 pm

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by Zac67 » Mon Feb 02, 2015 6:05 am

Not properly supporting VLANs is absolute sub-standard for a professional NAS - I can't wrap my mind around this...

It could be so easy: with VLAN support enabled you split the config in a physical and a logical section. In the physical section you set up links and tagging and create logical interfaces, in the logical section you set up IPs etc. for the logical interfaces. In service binding you change from physical NICs to logical VLAN instances - that's it. You could run each service on its own logical interface in a separate VLAN.

I need to separate iSCSI from the other services. As it is, I need to use dedicated NICs which is a show-stopper performance wise.

Thanks for reconsidering!

schnuerle
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:38 am

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by schnuerle » Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:09 pm

I also need support for VLAN from QNAP!

We have different networks (VLANs) for user, storage and servers with different environments. Our 4 nics are trunked with 2*2 - so I have only 2 networks.

Maybe I misunderstand the gui network config - but I only can change VLAN of one trunk. I need a ADD VLAN network (like Zac67 wrote).

My Linux Server run with more than 6 VLANs and multiple IP configs of a nic - at least with CentOS it runs stable - so do not say it is unstable on linux, please!

-js

siwy417
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:09 pm

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by siwy417 » Tue Dec 29, 2015 8:13 pm

This is so crucial feature, that in December 2015 I still can't understand why does QNAP refuse to implement it !! Thread started more than 4 years ago and still no answer.
I have 1280,1279, 1079, with newest beta firmware and I was hoping for the Virtual Switch to have this option but was let down again and again.
Any official explanation as to why isn't this feature available?
I am using 10 GB T interfaces so vLAN tagging in trunk mode for HA and redundancy of multiple VLANs i a must!! :roll:

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43672
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by schumaku » Tue Dec 29, 2015 8:28 pm

siwy417 wrote:This is so crucial feature, that in December 2015 I still can't understand why does QNAP refuse to implement it !! ...
I have 1280,1279, 1079, with newest beta firmware and I was hoping for the Virtual Switch to have this option but was let down again and again.
...
I am using 10 GB T interfaces so vLAN tagging in trunk mode for HA and redundancy of multiple VLANs i a must!! :roll:
About the explanation (and frustration) I've dropped QNAP when exploring the virtual switch feature for the first time some weeks ago.

Please complain to QNAP Customer Service https://helpdesk.qnap.com/ - add a link to this thread, and mention MantisBT 1389.

Regards,
-Kurt.

GeorgeZip
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 2:36 pm

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by GeorgeZip » Wed Dec 30, 2015 2:40 am

Please please please QNAP implement this, it's possible from the CLI but only for limited functionality. This is basic functionality these days, I'm thinking that my device will just be a dumb file share now, I had high hopes for buying more for my family too :-(

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43672
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by schumaku » Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:33 am

GeorgeZip wrote:Please please please QNAP implement this, it's possible from the CLI but only for limited functionality. This is basic functionality these days, I'm thinking that my device will just be a dumb file share now...


Thank you for backing! Same here ... please complain to QNAP Customer Service https://helpdesk.qnap.com/ - add a link to this thread, and mention MantisBT 1389.

siwy417
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:09 pm

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by siwy417 » Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:44 am

I have submitted ticket: #DHP-826-33919
Lets see if I get any response.

Zigma
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 6:42 am

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by Zigma » Thu Mar 10, 2016 6:01 pm

Is there still no update on this?

I read the specs on the TS-453U-RP and decided that it supports VLANs, Trunking and Link Aggregation, all things I need.
But apparently it isn't supporting multiple VLANs. This is BS for a NAS in this caliber.

Anyone know if this is possible by any other means?
Gear: QNAP TS-259 Pro+ with upgraded 2GB 667MHz memory.
Running QMineCraft with ease :)

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43672
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by schumaku » Thu Mar 10, 2016 7:12 pm

Zigma wrote:Is there still no update on this?
Not much as of now. I'm aware the new Network & Virtual Switch App and the related platform parts are under a massive re-design to bring all the requirements together ... being for pure storage applications (where virtual VLAN interfaces are mandatory), for visualization, for containers, for the Thunderbolt based direct network access, for the TBS NAS with it's physical GbE switch... and hopefully some more, like the "simple" bridging of two GbE interfaces often asked by consumers to connect router and TV for example.

Convinced this is a key reason of the delay we see on the way towards QTS 4.2.1.

Regards,
-Kurt.

calvinte
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 1:32 am

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by calvinte » Fri Mar 25, 2016 4:09 am

I really hope that QNAP will implement this or update it on their Virtual Station very soon because managed switchports are expensive, and having the 10GB nic card connected only to an access port is wasteful with multiple vlans. It still works, but things are being routed unnecessarily.

In my test environment, I have 4 vlans, which means I need to plug 4 cables and use 4 switch port instead of a single trunk and 1 port.
It is the EC1080 unit too, somewhat disappointed by the lack of control.

siwy417
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:09 pm

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by siwy417 » Fri Mar 25, 2016 5:38 pm

Another quarter passes and no Enterprise solution in place.
This is mind boggling that we have already TDS-16489U, TVS-ECx80U series units worth a thousands of dollars yet no simple sub-interface VLAN trunking.
I still don't have response in regards to #DHP-826-33919 ticket.
Instead of writing another "super app" for photo management please spend time where it matters.

So far thank you for nothing.

davidwhuelsman
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 4:58 am

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by davidwhuelsman » Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:19 pm

Im very confused by this lack of basic support, I run a very large +200K employee org, and purchased one of these as a home server, with the need for multiple vlans, duh... I cant believe that this company cant figure out VLAN Tagging... I opened a ticket, will probably send this POS back to Amazon tho..

#JQI-257-85223

davidwhuelsman
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 4:58 am

Re: Subinterface support with Vlan's

Post by davidwhuelsman » Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:59 pm

Also,
Does anyone have directions to add it as a sub-interface SSH'ed to the box it self? I would be willing to do that.

-d

Post Reply

Return to “Features Wanted”