After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Zer0Zer0
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:57 am

After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby Zer0Zer0 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:41 am

After updating to the newest firmware, the volume is unmounted.
When checking the file system, it will return an error "Examination Failed"

NAS model: TS-451
Firmware version: 4.3.3.0154 Build 20170413
Disks: WD60EFRX-68MYMN1
RAID 5

I don't know what to do. Please advise.

User avatar
MrVideo
Experience counts
Posts: 3757
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby MrVideo » Fri Apr 21, 2017 12:02 pm

I'm not positive, but isn't that version of firmware still beta for the TS-451?

A reboot didn't solve it?
QTS 4.1.n/4.2.n MANUAL
Submit QNAP Support Ticket - QNAP Tutorials, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki - Product Support Status - Moogle's QNAP FAQ help - When you ask a question, please include the following
(Thanks to Toxic17 for the links)
===============================
Model: TS-869L -- RAM: 3G -- FW: QTS 4.1.4 Build 20150522 (used for data storage)
WD60EFRX-68L0BN1(x1)/68MYMN1(x7) Red HDDs -- RAID6: 8x6TB -- Cold spare: 1x6TB
entware-ng
===============================
Model: TS-451A -- RAM: 2G -- FW: QTS 4.2.3 Build 20170213 (used as a video server)
WL3000GSA6472(x3) White label NAS HDDs -- RAID5: 3x3TB
entware-ng -- MyKodi 17.3 (default is Kodi 16)
===============================
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

P3R
Ask me anything
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby P3R » Fri Apr 21, 2017 2:28 pm

MrVideo wrote:I'm not positive, but isn't that version of firmware still beta for the TS-451?
4.3.3 is released on all current platforms since Tuesday.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

Zer0Zer0
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:57 am

Re: After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby Zer0Zer0 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:48 pm

I rebooted many times already and it didn't work.

User avatar
Toxic17
Experience counts
Posts: 3703
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:41 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby Toxic17 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:37 pm

Zer0Zer0 wrote:I don't know what to do. Please advise.


https://helpdesk.qnap.com/index.php?/Tickets/Submit
Regards Simon

QTS 4.3/4.2 MANUAL

Submit a ticket - QNAP Helpdesk
QNAP Tutorials, User Manuals, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki
When you ask a question, please include the following


Intel NUC DN2820FYKH - Debian 9.1 Stretch - CumulusMX 3.0.0 Build 3043
NAS: TVS-463/QM2-2P 4.3.3.0299 - TS-121 4.3.3.0299 - APC Back-UPS ES 700G
QPKG's: TwonkyMedia 8.4.1 - QApache 2.4.27.719 - QSonarr 2.0.0.4949 - QNBZGet 19.1 - phpMyAdmin v4.7.3 - Piwigo 2.9.1 - Qmono 4.8.1.0
Network: VM Hub 3.0 (200/10) - Sophos UTM 9.503-4 - Ubiquiti CloudKey - UniFi AP AC Pro - TL-SG1016DE - Cisco SLM2008 - RPi 3(PiAware) - RPi 3(Dump1090-mutability)
Retiring - TS-459 Pro-2G 4.2.6 Build 20170729

kanario
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 12:47 am

Re: After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby kanario » Sun Apr 23, 2017 12:51 am

I had the same problem with my TS-251, and created a support ticket. They remotely logged on, but got disconnected, apparently due to my dynamic ip changing.
Anyway, I decided to try something else, so I removed a CIFS/SMB connection to another NAS (a Synology), unplugged an external USB from the QNAP, and rebooted it.
After logon, I provided the encryption key as usual, and everything seems to be working OK now.
I hope this helps other that are having this problem.
Cheers,
Ph.

User avatar
MrVideo
Experience counts
Posts: 3757
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby MrVideo » Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:52 pm

kanario wrote:They remotely logged on, but got disconnected, apparently due to my dynamic ip changing.

You need to have a static IP for a NAS. You don't need it changing when you have other computers mounting any of the shares.

BTW, it should never have changed if it was actively being used. DHCP leases time out when there isn't any activity.
QTS 4.1.n/4.2.n MANUAL
Submit QNAP Support Ticket - QNAP Tutorials, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki - Product Support Status - Moogle's QNAP FAQ help - When you ask a question, please include the following
(Thanks to Toxic17 for the links)
===============================
Model: TS-869L -- RAM: 3G -- FW: QTS 4.1.4 Build 20150522 (used for data storage)
WD60EFRX-68L0BN1(x1)/68MYMN1(x7) Red HDDs -- RAID6: 8x6TB -- Cold spare: 1x6TB
entware-ng
===============================
Model: TS-451A -- RAM: 2G -- FW: QTS 4.2.3 Build 20170213 (used as a video server)
WL3000GSA6472(x3) White label NAS HDDs -- RAID5: 3x3TB
entware-ng -- MyKodi 17.3 (default is Kodi 16)
===============================
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

P3R
Ask me anything
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby P3R » Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:26 pm

MrVideo wrote:DHCP leases time out when there isn't any activity.
A lease time is part of DHCP and renewals happens regardless of network activity.

If the client is shut down completely so that the lease time runs out without a renewal request from the client, ip address on the next client power on may be different or the same depending on the ISP policy.

I guess an ISP could force an address change even on still active leases when a renewal request is made but it sounds like a very odd policy to have. It could happen if the DHCP server in question have lost it's database though.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

User avatar
MrVideo
Experience counts
Posts: 3757
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby MrVideo » Sun Apr 23, 2017 10:16 pm

P3R wrote:
MrVideo wrote:DHCP leases time out when there isn't any activity.
A lease time is part of DHCP and renewals happens regardless of network activity.

I've never known a DCHP server changing the IP of an active computer.
QTS 4.1.n/4.2.n MANUAL
Submit QNAP Support Ticket - QNAP Tutorials, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki - Product Support Status - Moogle's QNAP FAQ help - When you ask a question, please include the following
(Thanks to Toxic17 for the links)
===============================
Model: TS-869L -- RAM: 3G -- FW: QTS 4.1.4 Build 20150522 (used for data storage)
WD60EFRX-68L0BN1(x1)/68MYMN1(x7) Red HDDs -- RAID6: 8x6TB -- Cold spare: 1x6TB
entware-ng
===============================
Model: TS-451A -- RAM: 2G -- FW: QTS 4.2.3 Build 20170213 (used as a video server)
WL3000GSA6472(x3) White label NAS HDDs -- RAID5: 3x3TB
entware-ng -- MyKodi 17.3 (default is Kodi 16)
===============================
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

P3R
Ask me anything
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby P3R » Sun Apr 23, 2017 11:22 pm

MrVideo wrote:I've never known a DCHP server changing the IP of an active computer.
Me neither, but that doesn't mean it can't happen.

To be RFC-compliant a DHCP-server should honor a request of reneval from a client for the same address "whenever possible" (which leaves room for creative interpretation) but there are plenty of non-compliant DHCP-servers out there.

What made me react initially was your initial statement that I interpreted as the lease time was somehow tied to network activity. The lease time is fixed and decided by the server. A client will normally try to renew it's lease if powered on (regardless of other network activity) but it's up to the server to ack or nak that request.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

User avatar
MrVideo
Experience counts
Posts: 3757
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby MrVideo » Mon Apr 24, 2017 6:27 am

P3R wrote:What made me react initially was your initial statement that I interpreted as the lease time was somehow tied to network activity. The lease time is fixed and decided by the server. A client will normally try to renew it's lease if powered on (regardless of other network activity) but it's up to the server to ack or nak that request.

Ya, bad wording on my part.
QTS 4.1.n/4.2.n MANUAL
Submit QNAP Support Ticket - QNAP Tutorials, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki - Product Support Status - Moogle's QNAP FAQ help - When you ask a question, please include the following
(Thanks to Toxic17 for the links)
===============================
Model: TS-869L -- RAM: 3G -- FW: QTS 4.1.4 Build 20150522 (used for data storage)
WD60EFRX-68L0BN1(x1)/68MYMN1(x7) Red HDDs -- RAID6: 8x6TB -- Cold spare: 1x6TB
entware-ng
===============================
Model: TS-451A -- RAM: 2G -- FW: QTS 4.2.3 Build 20170213 (used as a video server)
WL3000GSA6472(x3) White label NAS HDDs -- RAID5: 3x3TB
entware-ng -- MyKodi 17.3 (default is Kodi 16)
===============================
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

tombulum
Know my way around
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 9:26 am
Location: Australia

Re: After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby tombulum » Mon Apr 24, 2017 6:40 am

The way I read it, is that his WAN IP changed, being dynamic, not the LAN IP of the NAS.
Some ISP's can be quite aggressive with the changing of DHCP on the WAN side.
Primary: QNAP TS-EC879U-RP w/ 8 * Hitachi Ultrastar 10TB in RAID 6
FW 4.3.3 / 32 GB ECC RAM / Intel X520-T2 10 Gig network
Backup: QNAP TVS-863 w/ 8 * Hitachi Deskstar 6TB in RAID 6
FW 4.3.3 / 8 GB RAM / LAN-10G2T-X550

P3R
Ask me anything
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: After firmware update - Volume is unmounted

Postby P3R » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:29 am

tombulum wrote:The way I read it, is that his WAN IP changed, being dynamic, not the LAN IP of the NAS.
Yes that's how I interpreted the OP as well but the discussion of DHCP lease time and renewal is valid regardless if on the WAN or LAN.
Some ISP's can be quite aggressive with the changing of DHCP on the WAN side.
Yes, as soon as the lease times out but the interresting question is if any ISP will force a change even within an active lease period (which must have been the case if it really happened the way the OP described it).

I think it would be a very odd thing to do but don't dare to say that no ISP will ever do that.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!


Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests