TS-439 Pro II+Raid 1: Incorrect size after drive swap

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
csx27
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:58 am

TS-439 Pro II+Raid 1: Incorrect size after drive swap

Postby csx27 » Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:05 am

Hi, I think I messed up my NAS configuration and would kindly ask for your assistance.
I've got a 4-bay NAS Setup, with two disks Setup as Raid 1 (Mirror). My Intention was to expand the capacity
of the disks from 4 to 8 TB through replacing the disks.
What I did:
- Remove the first HDD while NAS was powered on (hot swap)
- Replaced first HDD (4TB) with new drive (8TB)

After that, the RAID refreshed itself.
Next, I replaced the second disk with the same process as before.
Then I clicked "expand capacity" and waited.

Now, drive capacity is still 4TB, so +- 4 TB are not usable.

Any ideas how I can resolve this issue without data loss?

I still have the 4TB HDD, so could swap back if required.

Thank you for your Support!

dolbyman
Ask me anything
Posts: 6545
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS-439 Pro II+Raid 1: Incorrect size after drive swap

Postby dolbyman » Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:08 am

what firmware are you running ?

you might also have to increase the volume size (you basically only increased the storage pool size)

csx27
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:58 am

Re: TS-439 Pro II+Raid 1: Incorrect size after drive swap

Postby csx27 » Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:10 am

Firmware 4.2.6 Build xxx905.

csx27
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:58 am

Re: TS-439 Pro II+Raid 1: Incorrect size after drive swap

Postby csx27 » Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:12 am

How can I increase volume size? Couldn't find the Option in the menu. Do I need to Telnet in?
Thank you for your help!

dolbyman
Ask me anything
Posts: 6545
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS-439 Pro II+Raid 1: Incorrect size after drive swap

Postby dolbyman » Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:18 am

oh nevermind .. thats an old CAT1 device .. no storage pools

http://docs.qnap.com/nas/4.2.2/cat1/en/ ... gement.htm

after you click "Expand Capacity" you should have the new size available .. it might take till overnight till the graphs update (not sure)

When I expanded the RAID on my 419p+ is worked exactly as described in the manual

User avatar
MrVideo
Experience counts
Posts: 3832
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: TS-439 Pro II+Raid 1: Incorrect size after drive swap

Postby MrVideo » Wed Nov 15, 2017 4:38 am

csx27 wrote:Hi, I think I messed up my NAS configuration and would kindly ask for your assistance.
I've got a 4-bay NAS Setup, with two disks Setup as Raid 1 (Mirror). My Intention was to expand the capacity
of the disks from 4 to 8 TB through replacing the disks.
What I did:
- Remove the first HDD while NAS was powered on (hot swap)
- Replaced first HDD (4TB) with new drive (8TB)

That is not the procedure. RTFM. You have to "tell" the NAS that you want to expand the RAID size.
QTS 4.1.n/4.2.n MANUAL
Submit QNAP Support Ticket - QNAP Tutorials, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki - Product Support Status - Moogle's QNAP FAQ help - When you ask a question, please include the following
(Thanks to Toxic17 for the links)
===============================
Model: TS-869L -- RAM: 3G -- FW: QTS 4.1.4 Build 20150522 (used for data storage)
WD60EFRX-68L0BN1(x1)/68MYMN1(x7) Red HDDs -- RAID6: 8x6TB -- Cold spare: 1x6TB
entware-ng
===============================
Model: TS-451A -- RAM: 2G -- FW: QTS 4.2.3 Build 20170213 (used as a video server)
WL3000GSA6472(x3) White label NAS HDDs -- RAID5: 3x3TB
entware-ng -- MyKodi 17.3 (default is Kodi 16)
===============================
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

dolbyman
Ask me anything
Posts: 6545
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS-439 Pro II+Raid 1: Incorrect size after drive swap

Postby dolbyman » Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:46 am

MrVideo wrote:That is not the procedure. RTFM. You have to "tell" the NAS that you want to expand the RAID size.


Normally I would agree but we had cases where the NAS picked up the drive change without the dedicated "swap disks now" procedure. Also OP had the "expand storage" button, so the NAS "knew" it could expand

User avatar
MrVideo
Experience counts
Posts: 3832
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: TS-439 Pro II+Raid 1: Incorrect size after drive swap

Postby MrVideo » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:35 am

I saw that too, but even though it had the button, it doesn't seem to work, which led me to the incorrect procedure operation.
QTS 4.1.n/4.2.n MANUAL
Submit QNAP Support Ticket - QNAP Tutorials, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki - Product Support Status - Moogle's QNAP FAQ help - When you ask a question, please include the following
(Thanks to Toxic17 for the links)
===============================
Model: TS-869L -- RAM: 3G -- FW: QTS 4.1.4 Build 20150522 (used for data storage)
WD60EFRX-68L0BN1(x1)/68MYMN1(x7) Red HDDs -- RAID6: 8x6TB -- Cold spare: 1x6TB
entware-ng
===============================
Model: TS-451A -- RAM: 2G -- FW: QTS 4.2.3 Build 20170213 (used as a video server)
WL3000GSA6472(x3) White label NAS HDDs -- RAID5: 3x3TB
entware-ng -- MyKodi 17.3 (default is Kodi 16)
===============================
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

csx27
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:58 am

Re: TS-439 Pro II+Raid 1: Incorrect size after drive swap

Postby csx27 » Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:19 am

Thanks all for your replies, but my Problem still persists. Any clue what I can do? I still have one disk of the original RAID1 Array with the smaller capacity.....


Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests