Raid 5 group won't mount

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
seppaleinen
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:30 pm

Raid 5 group won't mount

Post by seppaleinen » Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:40 pm

Hello!
I've been having some problems recently, trying to migrate from raid 1, to 3 drives running on raid 5.
The migration succeeded after a long while, but then after adding a new drive to the qnap, (which was previously mounted and used as a backup of the raid 1 data, and put aside during the migration)
the three drives won't mount anymore.

My nas is TS-459, with firmware 4.2.6
The drives that I'm using are:
Drive 1: Seagate ST8000AS0002-1NAAR17 7452.04GB
Drive 2: Seagate ST8000AS0002-1NAAR17 7452.04GB
Drive 3: Seagate ST8000VN0022-2ELSC61 7452.04GB
Drive 4: Seagate ST8000VN0022-2ELSC61 7452.04GB (Currently removed)

I'm currently running a bad blocks scanning on the three drives. Unsure of how long that will take...
Also, the three drives don't actually contain anything right now, as I deleted everything before migrating.
So if there's an quick & easy way, that deletes everything that would be alright :)

I'm thankful for all the help I can get, and if there's any more information that you want me to get, I'll try and get it as soon as I can!

Kind regards

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 4719
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: Raid 5 group won't mount

Post by storageman » Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:42 pm

Ah, just use reinitialise in CP. Deletes everything so you can start again.

seppaleinen
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:30 pm

Re: Raid 5 group won't mount

Post by seppaleinen » Thu Jan 10, 2019 6:52 am

That sounds promising, but I'm not sure what you mean?
What's CP, and how would I go about doing that?

P3R
Guru
Posts: 10703
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: Raid 5 group won't mount

Post by P3R » Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:10 am

seppaleinen wrote:
Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:40 pm
My nas is TS-459, with firmware 4.2.6
That's an older (CAT1) NAS that support migration or expansion up to a volume size of 16 TB but never anything larger. If you want a larger volume, you need to set it up that way from scratch and never migrate or expand it.
The drives that I'm using are:
Drive 1: Seagate ST8000AS0002-1NAAR17 7452.04GB
Drive 2: Seagate ST8000AS0002-1NAAR17 7452.04GB
Seagate Archive SMR disks are not recommended for NAS/RAID use:
There is also a fundamental limitation with either approach when considering traditional software or hardware RAID configurations, as SMR drives generally speaking should not be used in that way.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 6048
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: Raid 5 group won't mount

Post by OneCD » Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:45 am

P3R wrote:
Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:10 am
Seagate Archive SMR disks are not recommended for NAS/RAID use:
Agree. I've got one, and it's pretty slow when writing. :wink:

production NAS: TS-569 Pro with Debian 9.9 'Stretch' (power on/off times are < 1 minute)
backup NAS: TS-559 Pro+ with QTS 4.2.6 #20190322

one.cd.only@gmail.com

Image Image Image Image

seppaleinen
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:30 pm

Re: Raid 5 group won't mount

Post by seppaleinen » Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:53 pm

@P3R:
I guessed that the nas and the drives were kind of old and/or wrong.
It's good to know about it not supporting migrations over 16TB, but I'm hoping to not need any more than 13 for a couple of years :)

So from the responses, I figure that doing a reinitialization and setting the raid 5 anew from scratch is the way to go. Through the web gui, in the Control Panel - Backup / Restore page?
I'll do that later when I come back home then!

seppaleinen
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:30 pm

Re: Raid 5 group won't mount

Post by seppaleinen » Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:14 pm

I've run the reinitialization, and it's successfully completed.
Just waiting for the synchronization to complete as well, which seems to be taking some time.

Before all the raid 5 configurations, I used an internal drive as a backup, which I disconnected later (as to not inadvertently delete any of the data).
From what I've understood from other posts here, this is not the recommended way to go.
Is there any chance of reconnecting the drive and readding the backed up data onto the raid 5 group?

If so, is it anything I need to do, or is it just to readd the drive to my nas?

Thanks again for all your help

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”