Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
osta666
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 1:39 am

Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

Post by osta666 » Tue Oct 22, 2019 1:47 am

Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

I had a disk issue with "Disk 1" of a 2 disk RAID1 volume. I ordered and replaced the faulty disk. The device now boots and shows the "Mirrored disk volume" as in a degraded state. The new drive shows up under "Physical Disks" but there is no option to add this disk to the degraded volume, either through "Volume management" or "RAID Management" in the UI.

I've tried connecting via SSH/Putty however I'm not sure how to prepare the new disk and add it as a spare in /dev/md0.

Any help appriecatted.

EDIT: The degraded volume is running from the original Disk 2, disk 1 has been replaced with a new (identical model) disk. I've considered swapping the original disk 2 to the disk 1 bay and adding the replacement disk in the disk 2 slot.... however this seems counter intuitive and against everything i've ever done on an Enterprise raid :) Don't want to loose my data!

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15267
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

Post by dolbyman » Tue Oct 22, 2019 1:50 am

those units are a pain, because they don't have hot swappable drive bays.

in order for the NAS to add the drive to the RAID1 it needs to be hotswapped (not shutdown)

try to remove the drive and format it (drive dock and computer) then reinsert it and it might get added to the RAID

osta666
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 1:39 am

Re: Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

Post by osta666 » Tue Oct 22, 2019 1:59 am

To be clear, with the unit open, power it up with the new disk disconnected and once booted, slide the new disk in? That sounds fine in theory but in practice, the fact that the unit doesn't seem to be designed with that in mind I have great concerns as to what may happen if it's not designed to be "hot-swappable". I learned that lesson once unplugging a LPT: port that fried a motherboard :)

Is there another option involving SSH?

If someone at QNAP could confirm dolbyman's suggestion?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15267
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

Post by dolbyman » Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:09 am

QNAP doesn't come here (besides presales) .. so no need to ask them (unless you open a ticket with their support website)

btw SATA connectors are designed for hotplugging , you can see the (dis)connect sequence on the drive connector

Now that the RAID is degraded, format the drive and cold swap it (as I suggested) ..see if that works

osta666
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 1:39 am

Re: Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

Post by osta666 » Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:42 am

Ok i'll try the format + cold swap now - Just any old windows file system?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15267
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

Post by dolbyman » Tue Oct 22, 2019 2:50 am

anything is fine, as it will be formatted again by the qnap

osta666
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 1:39 am

Re: Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

Post by osta666 » Tue Oct 22, 2019 3:12 am

So formatted drive, replaced it in the Qnap and it did what it did before, disk formatted and ready but no options to add the disk to the raid volume and nothing happening automatically.

osta666
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 1:39 am

Re: Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

Post by osta666 » Tue Oct 22, 2019 3:15 am

Should I know try a "Hot Swap" ?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15267
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

Post by dolbyman » Tue Oct 22, 2019 3:16 am

you can try a hotswap (make sure you delete it again before you try)

otherwise time to open a ticket with qnap

osta666
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 1:39 am

Re: Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

Post by osta666 » Tue Oct 22, 2019 4:01 am

So blanked/formatted disk, started up with only disk 2 (original) and new disk 1 sitting but not plugged into slot 1. Started up, logged into Web UI, slotted in disk 1 - same again, disk takes a little time then shows up as "Ready" but no options to add disk or do anything..... support time i take it?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15267
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Qnap TS-210 Turbo NAS - Help needed to add new disk to degraded raid.

Post by dolbyman » Tue Oct 22, 2019 4:04 am

support is your best bet then .. ya

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”