TS231P 2 x 4TB WD drives - Showing 3.64 used. Warning

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
ozstar
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:33 pm

TS231P 2 x 4TB WD drives - Showing 3.64 used. Warning

Post by ozstar » Fri Nov 08, 2019 9:48 am

Hi,

Set this TS231P up as a newby (ans still one) with 2 WD Red 4TB drives.

Wanted them to add up to 8TB of space not as a mirror raid.

It shows both drives as Good with 3.64 TB and warning getting close to end as RAID Group 1.

Is this set up as a mirror ? How do I tell whether it is set up as 1 4TB drive with other not connected (so only giving me 4TB space) or as 1 primary and one mirror.?

Quite confused at this point.

I want to know if a backup is needed or if it is mirrored.

Does this take a model take a 6 or 8TB drive ?

Thanks

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15245
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS231P 2 x 4TB WD drives - Showing 3.64 used. Warning

Post by dolbyman » Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:39 am

without screenshots hard to say

remember that with raid0(adding the drives together) , you will lose all data on single drive failure..so remember backups (8TB drive if you want to use all of the volumes capacity)

ozstar
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:33 pm

Re: TS231P 2 x 4TB WD drives - Showing 3.64 used. Warning

Post by ozstar » Fri Nov 08, 2019 5:07 pm

Many thanks for your reply.

I have attached a couple of screenshots, hoping they are what you need to determine my disk status.

Would I need a 4 or an 8 for backup as it is now?

I am thinking of getting a 4 drive box (NOT NAS) as USB or LAN backup. I have one box for other things and I am very happy with it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15245
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS231P 2 x 4TB WD drives - Showing 3.64 used. Warning

Post by dolbyman » Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:33 am

pool management screenshot would be most helpful
e.g. (my 951X)
poolmanage.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ozstar
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:33 pm

Re: TS231P 2 x 4TB WD drives - Showing 3.64 used. Warning

Post by ozstar » Sat Nov 09, 2019 5:12 am

Sorry but it looks like I do not have a Storage Pool setup.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ozstar
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:33 pm

Re: TS231P 2 x 4TB WD drives - Showing 3.64 used. Warning

Post by ozstar » Mon Nov 11, 2019 5:15 pm

Do I need to have a Storage Pool?

At the moment I need to know if my set up is a (4TB) primary drive and a (4TB) mirror or 2 separate drives of which I only have access to one?

I want to know so I an arrange a backup and/or larger drives (8TB)

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15245
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS231P 2 x 4TB WD drives - Showing 3.64 used. Warning

Post by dolbyman » Mon Nov 11, 2019 7:39 pm

you dont need a pool .. static volume works fine

not sure where to check for raid type then in gui

you could do a

Code: Select all

cat /proc/mdstat
via ssh

ozstar
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:33 pm

Re: TS231P 2 x 4TB WD drives - Showing 3.64 used. Warning

Post by ozstar » Tue Nov 12, 2019 7:36 am

Many thanks.

I think I did find it in the gui and here is the snapshot.

I guess it is set up as a RAID 1 with both disks used, one as a mirror. Am I correct ?

So how do I go about a back up or to go to a bigger disk size please?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15245
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS231P 2 x 4TB WD drives - Showing 3.64 used. Warning

Post by dolbyman » Tue Nov 12, 2019 8:33 am

no way back to non raid

so if you want to increase size, you either need to replace both drives (process explained in the manual) or destroy the raid and start from scratch

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”