RAID1 on a single-disk box: Bad Idea?

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
PeteCress
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:39 am

RAID1 on a single-disk box: Bad Idea?

Post by PeteCress » Mon Oct 19, 2020 12:26 am

TS-128A, new user.

My application is simply storage of RecordedTV files, so fault tolerance is not so high on my list.

Somehow, when stumbling through Initial Setup, I managed to wind up with a RAID1 array on my single 6TB disk instead of Raid0.

Took two days to populate it from a couple of 3TB NTFS-formatted drives, but it's finally up and running.

Then, of course, I noticed the RAID1 thing.

RAID1, since it mirrors two disks, seems like an oxymoron for a single drive and I am wondering if I have shot myself in the foot performance/capacity-wise.

The Question:
If/When I get another NAS box to act as a mirror to the TS-128A and finally get the second box fully populated, would it be worthwhile to re-format the first box as RAID0 and re-populate it from the second?
Last edited by PeteCress on Mon Oct 19, 2020 5:02 am, edited 2 times in total.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19973
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: RAID0 on a single-disk box: Bad Idea?

Post by dolbyman » Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:10 am

neither raid1 nor raid0 are possible on a single disk box

so stick with single disk (as your only option)

PeteCress
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:39 am

Re: RAID1 on a single-disk box: Bad Idea?

Post by PeteCress » Mon Oct 19, 2020 5:04 am

Would that then indicate a bug in the utilty thst it is telling me RAID1?

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 7931
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: RAID1 on a single-disk box: Bad Idea?

Post by OneCD » Mon Oct 19, 2020 5:24 am

PeteCress wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 5:04 am
Would that then indicate a bug in the utilty thst it is telling me RAID1?
Does it say "RAID 1" or "RAID GROUP 1"?

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

MikeLagit
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 11:40 pm

Re: RAID1 on a single-disk box: Bad Idea?

Post by MikeLagit » Mon Oct 19, 2020 5:25 am

cat /proc/mdstat

Are you sure it wasn't in a 2 disk array at some point previously?

Model: TVS-872XT 16GB
(HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 8TB Seagate Ironwolf

Model: TS-877-1700 16GB
(HDD): [RAID-5] 4 x 8TB Seagate Ironwolf

Model:TS-569L 3GB
(HDD): [RAID-5] 4 x 3TB WD Red

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19973
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: RAID1 on a single-disk box: Bad Idea?

Post by dolbyman » Mon Oct 19, 2020 5:37 am

system raids are always in a spanning raid1

PeteCress
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:39 am

Re: RAID1 on a single-disk box: Bad Idea?

Post by PeteCress » Mon Oct 19, 2020 6:02 am

OneCD wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 5:24 am
Does it say "RAID 1" or "RAID GROUP 1"?
[/quote]

"RAID Group 1", which I am guessing is different from "RAID1".

Also, drilling down to ;Stroage/Snapshots", now I see "Single" as RAID Type - so I guess my post is moot.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19973
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: RAID1 on a single-disk box: Bad Idea?

Post by dolbyman » Mon Oct 19, 2020 6:23 am

yes..raid group does not specify the raid level

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”