how to use qnap TS-253a without raid

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
m5167
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2020 10:13 pm

how to use qnap TS-253a without raid

Post by m5167 » Sat Nov 21, 2020 10:46 pm

Hello
I got this device (qnap TS-253a)
I want to use him without Raid
That it will be just a simple device
With shared libraries

I put two 1TB disks
But I do not know how to configure the device

I tried several times
And each time the device shows that the capacity of the disks is smaller
Instead of 931.51 it shows 904.04
On the first hard disk
This shows that there are 16 gigabytes occupied
Even though I did not put anything there

How do I configure the disks so that I can see their full capacity ?


Second question
I want to set up shared folders
That anyone can access them without the need for a username or password

How to do it?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20497
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: how to use qnap TS-253a without raid

Post by dolbyman » Sat Nov 21, 2020 10:57 pm

the missing space is for the NAS system (occupies hidden partitions on the disks)

guest settings are in the share management (there is another thread from this week that claims, guest access does not work though)
viewtopic.php?f=185&t=157950

m5167
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2020 10:13 pm

Re: how to use qnap TS-253a without raid

Post by m5167 » Sat Nov 21, 2020 11:25 pm

I tried to configure the disks several times
The first few times it showed that the disk space is 922 GB
I just do not know how to repeat this process
Everything is a guess Because this interface is complicated

I Still do not know if it is configured correctly


How do I set the disks that way
That each disc will be on its own
Without raid

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20497
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: how to use qnap TS-253a without raid

Post by dolbyman » Sun Nov 22, 2020 12:29 am

I have never setup a QNAP NAS without RAID, but I am sure the wizard will give you a single disk option (if not, just setup the nas with just one disk inserted)

m5167
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2020 10:13 pm

Re: how to use qnap TS-253a without raid

Post by m5167 » Sun Nov 22, 2020 1:16 am

i try the single disk option
and it save 300 GB capacity for something
I think the way it works now is a kind of improvisation
Because I do not think I did it well
It was supposed to be 931 gigabytes per disk
And it's 904 gigabytes

User avatar
MrVideo
Experience counts
Posts: 4724
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: how to use qnap TS-253a without raid

Post by MrVideo » Sun Nov 22, 2020 2:36 am

IMHO, set up the NAS with RAID1. Use 2TB, or larger. Why, because if in JBOD mode, a failure in one disk will cause data loss on all discs. No matter what you do, you will need to do external backups.
QTS 4.1.n/4.2.n/4.3.n MANUAL
Submit QNAP Support Ticket - QNAP Tutorials, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki - Product Support Status - Moogle's QNAP FAQ help V2
When you ask a question, please include the following
(Thanks to Toxic17 for the links)
QNAP md_checker nasreport (release 20180525)
===============================
Model: TS-869L -- RAM: 3G -- FW: QTS 4.1.4 Build 20150522 (used for data storage)
WD60EFRX-68L0BN1(x1)/68MYMN1(x7) Red HDDs -- RAID6: 8x6TB -- Cold spare: 1x6TB
Entware
===============================
Model: TS-451A -- RAM: 2G -- FW: QTS 4.3.6 Build 20190531 (used as a video server)
WL3000GSA6472(x3) White label NAS HDDs -- RAID5: 3x3TB
Entware -- MyKodi 17.3 (default is Kodi 16)
===============================
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

Mousetick
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:28 pm

Re: how to use qnap TS-253a without raid

Post by Mousetick » Sun Nov 22, 2020 3:11 am

Where did the OP mention JBOD? The OP simply wants to use single disks, without RAID. Two individidual disks.

I happen to use this setup. Two single disks. Each disk has one storage pool. So two storage pools, one on each single disk. One thick volume in each storage pool. End result: two thick storage volumes, one on each disk. This is the simplest setup possible and the easiest to transfer to a plain Linux system if the need arises.

To OP: you're good, as far as I can tell. Don't fixate on the available space left after configuring the storage pool or the volume. The OS on the NAS reserves some space for itself and other stuff. That's the way it is, you have to accept it. If you don't like it, use another device or OS. Do the same thing you did on the first disk, with the second disk.

If you have doubts, post screenshots of your setup in the "Storage & Snapshots" app.

m5167
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2020 10:13 pm

Re: how to use qnap TS-253a without raid

Post by m5167 » Sun Nov 22, 2020 1:30 pm

To get to the current state of the NAS I just guessed What to do
what is storage pool ?
what is storage volume ?
If you don't like it, use another device or OS
Is it possible to install another operating system on the device ?

Mousetick
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:28 pm

Re: how to use qnap TS-253a without raid

Post by Mousetick » Sun Nov 22, 2020 7:40 pm

m5167 wrote:
Sun Nov 22, 2020 1:30 pm
To get to the current state of the NAS I just guessed What to do
If you like to fly blind, that's fine. But you know, there is online documentation available.
Here's a link to the latest version: QTS 4.5.x Web Help
If may not apply to you, depending on the version of that is installed on your NAS. Previous versions are available.
what is storage pool ?
what is storage volume ?
QTS Flexible Volume Architecture
Is it possible to install another operating system on the device ?
No, not really. I meant you can try to find another brand of NAS based on a different architecture or OS, or roll your own, if losing a few GBs of disk capacity is such a big deal for you.

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”