Reported disk speed

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Prometeo
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 4:59 pm

Reported disk speed

Post by Prometeo » Wed Sep 21, 2016 4:48 pm

I have just install a 3rd Hard drive on my 453, and a question arise:

- All of the hard drives are WD Red 3TB, the 2nd and the 3rd one (the new one) have the same fw version, while the first is a bit older.
- All o them are configured ad a single Volume (Many forum users will disapprove this option, but is the best solution for me)
- All of them reports GOOD smart conditions

When I go on "Storage Manager --> Disks".
- the first two hard drive reports "Max Speed: 6 gbps" and "Current Speed: 6 gbps"
- the new hd (3rd) reports "Max Speed: 6 gbps" and "Current Speed: 3 gbps"

This happens indipendently from the current utilization of the NAS (file transfer, streming video, etc..)

Can anyone help me discover why?
TS-110 - FW 4.2.0 20151118
TS-453 PRO 4G - FW 4.2.0 20160130

User avatar
Spider99
Experience counts
Posts: 1937
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:14 pm
Location: UK

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by Spider99 » Wed Sep 21, 2016 7:54 pm

i had that on my 853a for one drive

after updating the firmware at some point it went away - looks from your sig you are several firmware versions behind
Tim

TS-853A(16GB): - 4.3.4.0483 - Static volume - Raid5 - 8 x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
Windows Server + StableBit Drivepool and Scanner ~115 TB Backup Server
TS-412 & TS-459 Pro II: Retired
Clients: 3 x Windows 10 Pro(64bit)

muntos
Know my way around
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:54 pm

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by muntos » Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:33 pm

I noticed the same thing with one of my 3 TB WD Red drive on TS-453A.
Initially I had 2 x 3 TB WD in bay 1&2 both reporting 6Gbps current speed. Then I installed an SSD in bay 1 and moved these 2 WD in bay 3&4. No firmware upgrades, no other changes.
Now the drive in bay 3 shows 3 Gbps and the one in bay 4 shows 6 Gbps :)

Prometeo
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 4:59 pm

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by Prometeo » Wed Sep 21, 2016 10:12 pm

Spider99 wrote:i had that on my 853a for one drive

after updating the firmware at some point it went away - looks from your sig you are several firmware versions behind


Updated to 4.2.2 20160901 , nothing changed...

However, Thank you for pointing me out that I had update checks disabled!
TS-110 - FW 4.2.0 20151118
TS-453 PRO 4G - FW 4.2.0 20160130

mtaylor6
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 1:24 pm

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by mtaylor6 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 11:27 pm

I have the same apparent issue. I added a 4th drive to my TS-851 and noticed that the 4th bay operates in 3.0GBPS mode while the other 3 are in 6.0GBPS mode. All 4 drives are in a RAID5 configuration together. All 4 drives are (Basically) identical WD RED drives. (WD Red 6TB NAS Hard Disk Drive - 5400 RPM Class SATA 6 Gb/s 64MB Cache 3.5 Inch - WD60EFRX). The drives all have the same firmware version, 82.00A82. I have the latest version of the qnap firmware.

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 7344
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by OneCD » Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:44 am

HI mtaylor6, and welcome to the forum! :D

mtaylor6 wrote:I have the latest version of the qnap firmware.

Minor point: 'latest firmware' can be hard to determine for others reading your posts. Some people will trust that if they turn on automatic updates or notifications, then don't receive any notifications, that they are running the 'latest firmware'. This is not always the case. There have been lots of QNAP NAS owners who thought they were running with the latest firmware, only to find out that they were several versions behind the latest. This makes trying to help them difficult.

Safest thing to do is to always quote the full version and build number. i.e. "I am running QTS 4.2.2 #20161021". This will help others when they read your posts months or years later, when the firmware versions have advanced and the problem being discussed has (hopefully) been resolved.

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

reaper111
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:22 am
Location: - Earth,Europe,Switzerland,Arbon

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by reaper111 » Wed Oct 26, 2016 4:29 am

Hi, i got the same Problem but with a QNAP TS-253 Pro (Firmware version 4.2.2 Build 20161021). I exchanged the old 3TB WD HDD to identical 6TB WD RED Pro (WDC WD6002FFWX-68TZ4N0 (SATA) Disks.
The first one report's as max.6GB Speed but shows only 3GB and the second one report and show's as 6GB, i think its only a display and not a real technical or performance Problem, but i hope it will be fixed
with the next firmware upgrade.

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5226
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by Trexx » Wed Oct 26, 2016 4:38 am

reaper111 wrote:Hi, i got the same Problem but with a QNAP TS-253 Pro (Firmware version 4.2.2 Build 20161021). I exchanged the old 3TB WD HDD to identical 6TB WD RED Pro (WDC WD6002FFWX-68TZ4N0 (SATA) Disks.
The first one report's as max.6GB Speed but shows only 3GB and the second one report and show's as 6GB, i think its only a display and not a real technical or performance Problem, but i hope it will be fixed
with the next firmware upgrade.


The way it will get fixed is if affected consumers open helpdesk tickets with QNAP. Have you opened a ticket?
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

mtaylor6
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 1:24 pm

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by mtaylor6 » Wed Oct 26, 2016 11:22 am

@Trexx - Do you have a link for that?
@OneCD - point taken. I'm using firmware 4.2.2 Build 20161021

Neliger
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:59 pm

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by Neliger » Sat Nov 05, 2016 4:47 am

I've seen this thread as I've the "3 Gbps" problem on my n° 5 drive witch is configured as a replacement one.

I've physically removed the disk from the NAS, add it again, and the interface is now showing 6 Gbps. Bad connection on my first pushing, I guess, maybe you could try this ?

User avatar
MrVideo
Experience counts
Posts: 4701
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by MrVideo » Sat Nov 05, 2016 6:46 am

Neliger wrote:I've physically removed the disk from the NAS, add it again, and the interface is now showing 6 Gbps. Bad connection on my first pushing, I guess, maybe you could try this ?

It is impossible to have a bad SATA connection and have data transferred. Reconnecting the drive caused the NAS hardware to renegotiate the connection with the drive. Why it got it wrong in the first place is indeed puzzling.
Last edited by MrVideo on Sat Nov 05, 2016 9:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
QTS 4.1.n/4.2.n/4.3.n MANUAL
Submit QNAP Support Ticket - QNAP Tutorials, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki - Product Support Status - Moogle's QNAP FAQ help V2
When you ask a question, please include the following
(Thanks to Toxic17 for the links)
QNAP md_checker nasreport (release 20180525)
===============================
Model: TS-869L -- RAM: 3G -- FW: QTS 4.1.4 Build 20150522 (used for data storage)
WD60EFRX-68L0BN1(x1)/68MYMN1(x7) Red HDDs -- RAID6: 8x6TB -- Cold spare: 1x6TB
Entware
===============================
Model: TS-451A -- RAM: 2G -- FW: QTS 4.2.3 Build 20170213 (used as a video server)
WL3000GSA6472(x3) White label NAS HDDs -- RAID5: 3x3TB
Entware -- MyKodi 17.3 (default is Kodi 16)
===============================
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5226
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by Trexx » Sat Nov 05, 2016 8:59 am

mtaylor6 wrote:@Trexx - Do you have a link for that?


The easy way is to install the Helpdesk QPKG through app center. The nice part of that is it will pre-populate your system info, capture system logs, etc.

Now here is the other part of the equations, with spinning disk you are not going to saturate even the 3Gb SATA port let alone a 6Gb one. So while it maybe annoying, unless you are running high-perf SSD drives, it really will have little practical impact.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

User avatar
oyvindo
Experience counts
Posts: 1119
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by oyvindo » Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:15 am

It is sad to see that this thread just died out, without actually finding a solution to this "problem".
I have the same issue on two of my NAS's ; The disks all have 6Gbps specifications, but only two of 6 disks actually shows up in Storage Manager with that speed. All the others show 3Gbps. I have no idea if that actually means that the disks perform at 50% of their manufactured capability?
And when two out of 4 disks in a RAID5 shows 3Gbps while the other two shows 6Gbps (the disks are identical), I guess the whole RAID performs according the worst common denominator?

Sounds dramatic to me.... Did anyone have any feedback from QNAP support on this issue? (I guess some of you did open a ticket?)
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5226
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by Trexx » Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:30 am

I would recommending opening a support ticket with QNAP.

As for does it really matter, for spinning disk NO. My 6 Hitachi 7200 Rpm drives run about 150-156MB/sec which equates to ~1.25 Gbps well below the 3 Gbps rate let alone 6Gbps.

My m.2 SSDs run about 450MBps, or 3.6Gbps so there it might make a little bit of difference.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

User avatar
oyvindo
Experience counts
Posts: 1119
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: Reported disk speed

Post by oyvindo » Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:34 am

How did you go about measuring the actual transfer speed?
ImageImageImageImage

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”