Storage pool1 and datavol 1 - newbie

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
Lars-Gustav
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 1:59 am

Storage pool1 and datavol 1 - newbie

Post by Lars-Gustav » Sun Jan 15, 2017 2:43 am

Hi

I am a newbie and hope someone can help me with what is probably a very basic question.
I have a Ts 453mini Running 4 x 3TB in RAID 5.

I am getting af warning that I am using 80% of my disk space, but I only use 3,15TB . (looking af screen shot 1)

I should have approx 8 GB of space in RAID 5.

What is the difference between storage pool 1 and DATAvol 1?

Basically I want all my space to be available for storage.
How do I set this up?

I hope someone can help?

Regards
Lars
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
razormoon
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 460
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 5:05 am
Location: Denver, CO

Re: Storage pool1 and datavol 1 - newbie

Post by razormoon » Sun Jan 15, 2017 3:16 am

Lars-Gustav wrote:Hi

I am a newbie and hope someone can help me with what is probably a very basic question.
I have a Ts 453mini Running 4 x 3TB in RAID 5.

I am getting af warning that I am using 80% of my disk space, but I only use 3,15TB . (looking af screen shot 1)

I should have approx 8 GB of space in RAID 5.

What is the difference between storage pool 1 and DATAvol 1?

Basically I want all my space to be available for storage.
How do I set this up?

I hope someone can help?

Regards
Lars


Storage Pool 1 >> Manage >> Expand Volume, look for Set to Max.
Last edited by razormoon on Sun Jan 15, 2017 3:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
:!: TVS-871-i7-16G 4.4.3.1354 Build 20200702, KODI, WSE 2019, pfSense
:?: 1 x KINGSTON SNV325S2 as 2mb block cache, WDC WD40EFRX as RAID5, 1 x WDC WD40EFRX as iSCSI
:arrow: pfSense 2.5.5 (PPPoE), snort, pfBlockerNG, PIA OpenVPN client and server
:idea: APC PRO 1500 S
:-0 WIKI SUPPORT

"Nothing is impossible. Only expensive, illegal or both."

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 7776
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: Storage pool1 and datavol 1 - newbie

Post by OneCD » Sun Jan 15, 2017 3:18 am

Hi Lars, and welcome to the forum! :)

Lars-Gustav wrote:What is the difference between storage pool 1 and DATAvol 1?

This tutorial may help explain.

In short:
  • Lowest level in your NAS is the hard drives.
  • The hard drives are used to create one-or-more RAIDs,
  • The RAIDs are used to create one-or-more storage pools,
  • Inside each storage pool, you create one-or-more data volumes,
  • Inside each data volume, you put your own files.
In your case, the data volume is half of the storage pool size. This was the default allocation amount when you created it.

Lars-Gustav wrote:Basically I want all my space to be available for storage.
How do I set this up?

You can increase this. In your second screenshot, the option to do so is under the 'Manage' button. This is shown in the tutorial under "Expand volume capacity online".

Good luck!

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
storageman
Ask me anything
Posts: 5511
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: Storage pool1 and datavol 1 - newbie

Post by storageman » Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:18 pm

It's because Qnap's default is to take 50% of the storage pool for the first volume (system).
If you don't override it at the time you create the volume you can later expand it with set to max or some other size you decide.

Lars-Gustav
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 1:59 am

Re: Storage pool1 and datavol 1 - newbie

Post by Lars-Gustav » Wed Jan 18, 2017 1:33 pm

thank you for your reply.
It was very helpful.

/Lars

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”