Page 1 of 1

Logical Volumes not using the total disk capacity

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 11:06 pm
by dscarlat
Hi all, I've a TS-439Pro with disks from segate model st3000vx000. In "Volume management" the disks appear in the Physical Disk list and report the right capacity 2792.53GB (3TB). When I create the volumes (I've tried single disks, RAID, Linear disk module...) the final size is only 2Tb for each disk.
These disks was previously used in a QNAP TS-219pII and the volumes had the correct 3TB size...
Any idea on how to make the NAS recognise the full size of the disk?
Thanks!

Re: Logical Volumes not using the total disk capacity

Posted: Sat May 20, 2017 1:33 am
by OneCD
Hi and welcome to the forum. :)

When asking a question, please include your NAS firmware version and build number.

Can you please post a screenshot that shows the reported size as 2TB?

Re: Logical Volumes not using the total disk capacity

Posted: Sat May 20, 2017 2:25 am
by dscarlat
Thanks a lot!

Model:TS-439 , Current firmware version:4.2.6, Date:2017/05/17

Here you have the screenshot. Drive 3 capacity is 2794.52 but Single Disk Volume on Disk 3 has 2014.39 Gb Size.

Any idea?

Image

Re: Logical Volumes not using the total disk capacity

Posted: Mon May 22, 2017 2:37 am
by dscarlat
In case it helps, for disk 3 I see this partitions:

[/] # fdisk -l /dev/sdc
You must set cylinders.
You can do this from the extra functions menu.

Disk /dev/sdc: 0 MB, 0 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 0 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdc1 * 1 66 530113+ 83 Linux
/dev/sdc2 67 132 530145 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sdc3 133 267286 2145914505 83 Linux
Partition 3 has different physical/logical endings:
phys=(1023, 254, 63) logical=(267285, 254, 63)
/dev/sdc4 267287 267348 498015 83 Linux
Partition 4 has different physical/logical beginnings (non-Linux?):
phys=(1023, 254, 63) logical=(267286, 0, 1)
Partition 4 has different physical/logical endings:
phys=(1023, 254, 63) logical=(267347, 254, 63)

Re: Logical Volumes not using the total disk capacity

Posted: Wed May 24, 2017 2:21 pm
by dscarlat
I formatted the disks in a linux box following QNAP support advice and now the full capacity is recognized.

Re: Logical Volumes not using the total disk capacity

Posted: Wed May 24, 2017 10:29 pm
by MrVideo
You could have wiped the partition in the NAS and then pulled it out, waited, then re-inserted it. The NAS would have seen it as a new drive.