TS509 Disc Size Limit

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
rabrah
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 3:44 am

TS509 Disc Size Limit

Post by rabrah » Tue May 01, 2018 4:27 am

I recently upgraded all of the disks to Seagate 6TB, however, the NAS is showing the total size (of 5 disks) of 7.3TB which is based on the previous disks capacities.

Is there any way to upgrade to make full use of the new disks or to at least get it up to the maximum? I tried to run the 'Expand capacity' but so the following message :

" You can expand the disk volume capacity to approximately 22356.12 GB

The system can only support expanding the volume size up to 16TB (and under)"

I have added some screen shots of the NAS set-up

Thanks in advance.

Roger
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15201
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS509 Disc Size Limit

Post by dolbyman » Tue May 01, 2018 4:34 am

upgrading to a new NAS is the only way for a working RAID5 with 4*6TB disks (start from scratch so there is no legacy volume in the new NAS)

unless you want a RAID6 or 10 with 12TB storage

P3R
Guru
Posts: 11100
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: TS509 Disc Size Limit

Post by P3R » Tue May 01, 2018 6:16 pm

  • TS-509 Pro is a now very old legacy model so no storage pools are possible.
  • All legacy models suffer from the 16 TB limit, which means that a volume can't be expanded or migrated to above 16 TB. Many legacy models however can use a larger than 16 TB volume if reinitialized and setup that way from scratch.
  • Qnap doesn't support disks larger 2 TB in TS-509 Pro, which is also the reason there are no larger disks in the Qnap disk compatibility list. The reason for this is in hardware, as early TS-509 Pro have disk controllers with that limitation. Later TS-509 Pro may work with larger than 2 TB disks but it's still not supported!
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

rabrah
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 3:44 am

Re: TS509 Disc Size Limit

Post by rabrah » Tue May 01, 2018 11:54 pm

dolbyman wrote:upgrading to a new NAS is the only way for a working RAID5 with 4*6TB disks (start from scratch so there is no legacy volume in the new NAS)

unless you want a RAID6 or 10 with 12TB storage

Hi,

Thank you - I will look at a new NAS :-)

rabrah
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 3:44 am

Re: TS509 Disc Size Limit

Post by rabrah » Tue May 01, 2018 11:56 pm

P3R wrote:
  • TS-509 Pro is a now very old legacy model so no storage pools are possible.
  • All legacy models suffer from the 16 TB limit, which means that a volume can't be expanded or migrated to above 16 TB. Many legacy models however can use a larger than 16 TB volume if reinitialized and setup that way from scratch.
  • Qnap doesn't support disks larger 2 TB in TS-509 Pro, which is also the reason there are no larger disks in the Qnap disk compatibility list. The reason for this is in hardware, as early TS-509 Pro have disk controllers with that limitation. Later TS-509 Pro may work with larger than 2 TB disks but it's still not supported!


Hi,

Thanks for your reply - looks like I will need to get a new NAS and migrate over. I am hoping that I can take one or two disks out of the original NAS without losing any data (I have RAID5 set-up) as long as I let it rebuild each time......is that correct?

Cheers,

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15201
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS509 Disc Size Limit

Post by dolbyman » Wed May 02, 2018 12:00 am

rabrah wrote:I am hoping that I can take one or two disks out of the original NAS without losing any data (I have RAID5 set-up) as long as I let it rebuild each time......is that correct?

Cheers,


See my post .. if you do that you are stuck in legacy with the same 16TB limitation, you have to start from scratch

donnar
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:28 pm

Re: TS509 Disc Size Limit

Post by donnar » Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:16 am

Mellow greetings all, How would you know if you have a late model ts-509? I guess I could just try a larger than 3tb disk, but is there a specific serial or design change?

P3R
Guru
Posts: 11100
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: TS509 Disc Size Limit

Post by P3R » Wed Sep 18, 2019 4:28 am

donnar wrote:
Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:16 am
Mellow greetings all, How would you know if you have a late model ts-509?
I don't know any other way than to try it.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”