Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
rcb_68
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:42 am

Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by rcb_68 » Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:51 am

I recently added a new drive (Drive # 3) to my QNAP TS453-A. I primarily run this as a Plex server and Document storage. I have expanded the pool, which kicked off the conversion from Raid 1 to Raid 5. I have not yet allocated the space to my existing thin volume. I am interested in converting to a thick volume, given what I've read about improved performance of thick volumes over thin volumes.

Can this be done? If so, how?

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4938
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by Trexx » Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:37 am

Not yet, but supposedly will be possible in 4.3.5.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

rcb_68
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:42 am

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by rcb_68 » Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:46 am

Thanks, Trexx. Any idea when 4.3.5 will be available?

Also, is it safe to allocate the additional space to the thin volume or will the extra space be required in order to convert the volume successfully. I don't have an urgent need to use the space, so I can hold off if the new release is forthcoming. I certainly don't want to allocate it if the migration process will be made easier.

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 11970
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by Don » Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:49 am

Since we the community have not seen the new release we don’t know what is possible.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.1.1086 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

rcb_68
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:42 am

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by rcb_68 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 10:00 pm

Wanted to come back to this thread and confirm that converting from thin to thick is available in 4.3.5. I just used the functionality as a beta tester and everything worked just fine. Thanks to the QNAP team!!

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4938
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by Trexx » Sun Sep 02, 2018 11:36 pm

One other nice feature is the ability to resize volumes SMALLER (at least for thin volumes, haven't checked on thick). So I resized a thin volume smaller, and then converted to thick.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

Knightro
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 8:18 am

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by Knightro » Sat Sep 29, 2018 12:46 pm

rcb_68 wrote:Wanted to come back to this thread and confirm that converting from thin to thick is available in 4.3.5. I just used the functionality as a beta tester and everything worked just fine. Thanks to the QNAP team!!


Does conversion will have a reformat process? Have you lost your existing files?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

CiASpook
Know my way around
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 7:07 am

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by CiASpook » Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:18 am

I have started this on a very large volume and it seems to go OK so far. But it's taking it's time. And knowing my luck it will probably fail. Thank god I have backups! Oh wait, I don't. **!

EDIT: Worked just fine :)
QNAP TVS-1282T3-i7-64G with 8x Seagate Ironwolf 14TB, 4x Samsung 860EVO 4TB, 2x Samsung 860EVO 2TB M.2, custom with Corsair H5 SF watercooling, Corsair SF450W PSU and Noctua NF-8A PWM 80mm fans. QTiering and RW Cache.

Knightro
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 8:18 am

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by Knightro » Mon Oct 01, 2018 10:49 pm

I'm stuck at 52.7% of conversion process for 2 days already. What do I need to do?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

dansell
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 7:10 pm

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by dansell » Wed Oct 24, 2018 8:19 pm

Knightro wrote:I'm stuck at 52.7% of conversion process for 2 days already. What do I need to do?


I have the same problem at exactly 52.7%. How did you solve it?

thebrieze
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 11:43 am

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by thebrieze » Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:02 am

I converted a thin volume to a thick volume (about 6.5 TB, with 4.5 TB utilized) on 4.3.5 and it took about an hour on a TS-651

Slimmboy
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 9:21 am

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by Slimmboy » Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:29 pm

I am also stuck on 52.7% while converting from Thin to Thick volume. I notice that my ts451+ is also running a RAID GROUP: Synchronizing process as well. (Raid 1 - 2x 4T drives)
Any advise on how to proceed from here would be appreciated. Thank you.

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 4994
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by storageman » Fri Nov 16, 2018 4:30 pm

No one should be trying conversion or resizing without backups.
******************************************************************************

FYI conversion test worked for me on 4.3.5 0728 thin to thick.

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4938
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by Trexx » Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:10 pm

storageman wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 4:30 pm
No one should be trying conversion or resizing without backups.
******************************************************************************
TRUTH!!
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

gazmeist
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 2:16 pm

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by gazmeist » Tue Jan 01, 2019 1:38 pm

Slimmboy wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:29 pm
I am also stuck on 52.7% while converting from Thin to Thick volume. I notice that my ts451+ is also running a RAID GROUP: Synchronizing process as well. (Raid 1 - 2x 4T drives)
Any advise on how to proceed from here would be appreciated. Thank you.
Did you eventually progress? Just doing a thin to thick conversion on a TS-451 and it's also hit this bizarre 52.7% figure for a couple hours. I see the drive lights flickering away so presume it's continuing, just wondering what your final result was.

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”