Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
alrosot
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:40 pm

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by alrosot » Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:48 pm

Hello,

I'm under version 4.3.6 and although I can see the option to convert from thick to thin in one of my volumes, another thin volume does not have the option to convert it to thick.
That thin volume holds the NAS System. Would someone know if that is what is preventing the volume to be converted?

Thank you.

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 4994
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by storageman » Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:51 pm

alrosot wrote:
Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:48 pm
Hello,

I'm under version 4.3.6 and although I can see the option to convert from thick to thin in one of my volumes, another thin volume does not have the option to convert it to thick.
That thin volume holds the NAS System. Would someone know if that is what is preventing the volume to be converted?

Thank you.
Screenshot of Storage Manager would help.

Nope, nothing in docs about not possible on (system) volume.

Don't try any conversion without backup!

alrosot
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:40 pm

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by alrosot » Thu Jan 03, 2019 7:09 pm

Sure, glad to provide a screenshot. It is attached.
There is no error or grayed option. It is simply not there.
And very interestingly, on the thick volume the same menu shows "Convert to Thin Volume"
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 4994
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by storageman » Thu Jan 03, 2019 7:16 pm

Can you create another small thin volume and see what that says?
Once again lack of Qnap documentation/white papers disgraceful, looks like they've decided videos are the best they can manage these days.

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4938
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by Trexx » Thu Jan 03, 2019 8:22 pm

alrosot wrote:Hello,

I'm under version 4.3.6 and although I can see the option to convert from thick to thin in one of my volumes, another thin volume does not have the option to convert it to thick.
That thin volume holds the NAS System. Would someone know if that is what is preventing the volume to be converted?

Thank you.
That is most likely due to what QTS version the volume was originally created under (I.e. what version of qts did you build the system on).


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 4994
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by storageman » Thu Jan 03, 2019 9:04 pm

Trexx wrote:
Thu Jan 03, 2019 8:22 pm
alrosot wrote:Hello,

I'm under version 4.3.6 and although I can see the option to convert from thick to thin in one of my volumes, another thin volume does not have the option to convert it to thick.
That thin volume holds the NAS System. Would someone know if that is what is preventing the volume to be converted?

Thank you.
That is most likely due to what QTS version the volume was originally created under (I.e. what version of qts did you build the system on).


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Hence why I asked to create a test thin vol.

But where is this documented???

And why no message "this volume was created with bla bla and cannot be converted"??? - Would be useful!

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4938
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by Trexx » Thu Jan 03, 2019 11:41 pm

storageman wrote:
Thu Jan 03, 2019 9:04 pm
Trexx wrote:
Thu Jan 03, 2019 8:22 pm
That is most likely due to what QTS version the volume was originally created under (I.e. what version of qts did you build the system on).

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Hence why I asked to create a test thin vol.

But where is this documented???

And why no message "this volume was created with bla bla and cannot be converted"??? - Would be useful!
I don't disagree with you on that. Thick to thin was introduce in QTS 4.3.4 and thick to thin in 4.3.5. My guess (as they don't specifically mention it on the slides) is that the volume had to be created with QTS 4.3.4 (maybe .3) or later.

It is discussed in this presentation.
https://live.qnap.com/en/video/show/1070

I know there was a similar type requirement when in-place QTier migration was released as well that the volume had to have been created with a certain QTS version or newer for the feature to be enabled.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 4994
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by storageman » Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:43 am

The big change was 4.2.x. I would say any thick or thin from then onwards should be convertible. What's the significance of 4.3.4?

Anyway we're just guessing.

Perhaps Qnap are too busy playing with their new AI box to spare the time for useful white papers and user manual updates. :?

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 4994
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by storageman » Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:05 pm

alrosot, you left the community hanging. Did you try the test???

alrosot
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:40 pm

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by alrosot » Sat Jan 05, 2019 3:03 pm

Apologies, I did the test just now (screenshot attached again)
And in the brand new volume I can convert from thin to thick.
So the issue might be related to the time the volume was originally created, as suggested.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

teh_niemer
Starting out
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:24 am

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by teh_niemer » Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:43 pm

I don't think it's related to the firmware version the volume was created in, I have volumes that were created in 4.3.6 and the thin volume that the system occupies can not be converted to thick, just like what alrosot is experiencing.

jmelquist
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:12 am

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by jmelquist » Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:20 am

the 52.7% is a known, but mostly unavoidable thing. There are N steps to a particular process; Step 1 = 10%, step 2=18%, step 3=52.7%, etc... step n=100%. Sadly, step #3 takes 95% of the time and that's why it seems "stuck". This behavior is seen in many places in the QNAP and other systems when reporting progress, usually when the operation is calling other OS commands and it has no window into their progress. e.g. I've been shrinking a volume and it's been on 52.7% now for about 3hrs. This isn't an answer, just reassurance, that the job is probably still progressing.

atelier522
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:32 pm

Re: Can I migrate from thin volume to thick

Post by atelier522 » Tue Aug 27, 2019 7:17 am

jmelquist wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 6:20 am
the 52.7% is a known, but mostly unavoidable thing. There are N steps to a particular process; Step 1 = 10%, step 2=18%, step 3=52.7%, etc... step n=100%. Sadly, step #3 takes 95% of the time and that's why it seems "stuck".
Are the 95% a more or less "precise" statement? I started the process of shrinking our thick volume, been "stuck" at 52.7% and if your calculation would be correct, I´m having just about 1 hour left before colleagues arrive at work.

Otherwise I´d have to delete everything ( :-0 Naaaah!) and copy all over from backup which takes 1.5 days ( :| not better).
Could transfer needed directories first, but that's a lot dull work to do … :(

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”