Upgrade capacity and disks without losing my setup?

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 744
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: Upgrade capacity and disks without losing my setup?

Post by spikemixture » Sat Jul 13, 2019 10:47 pm

You have said you have your data backed up "already have 2 4TB ones doing that job, "

Then who cares about how you setup /move your new drive

Start from scratch with a new fresh install :DD :o
Qnap TS-1277 1700 (48gb RAM) 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 (32GB RAM) 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

User avatar
Gryzor
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 269
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrade capacity and disks without losing my setup?

Post by Gryzor » Mon Jul 15, 2019 6:15 pm

dolbyman wrote:
Sat Jul 13, 2019 10:47 pm
nothing like this neccessary ..just do as said before

- migrate to raid1
- expand via procedure by:
swapping the 2TB with a 4TB
swapping the 4TB in place (format it quickly so its new to the nas)
Ah now I'm getting somewhere!

-insert 4TB in bay 2: check
-migrate to RAID1: check
-swap the 2TB from bay 1 with a 4TB: check
-"swapping the 4TB in place" - do you mean in bay 1 or 2?

-even if I format it quickly, won't this leave me with just a RAID1 2TB set up?
-can the disks be reliably hot-swapped in such scenarios?

Thanks again!

@dolbyman: in my OP you'll see that stumbling block here is keping my OS setup, I really don't want to start from scratch...
.:.
QNAP TS-251-4G / 4.3.2.0026

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 15553
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Upgrade capacity and disks without losing my setup?

Post by dolbyman » Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:42 pm

with "in place" I mean the same bay you took it from

the nas just needs to go through the procedure to enable capacity expansion..

the format is done, so the disk seems "new" to the nas

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 744
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: Upgrade capacity and disks without losing my setup?

Post by spikemixture » Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:13 am

Gryzor wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 6:15 pm

I really don't want to start from scratch...
I totally understand. I spend days/weeks setting things up exactly how I want. I hate starting from scratch.
But !
But you know many/most times it takes longer fiddling around than starting from scratch!
Qnap TS-1277 1700 (48gb RAM) 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 (32GB RAM) 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”