SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
godavejam
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:20 pm

SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Post by godavejam » Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:27 pm

Hi,

I have just bought a SSD drive to my QNAP. I wanted to use it as SSD cache, I have alredy monuted in a bay(5), but I'm unable to create SSD cache pool (the disk is not even listed, when I click Create button).

Please give my a advice how to make it work.

P3R
Guru
Posts: 10981
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Post by P3R » Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:50 pm

Are you sure the SSD work at all?

Is it listed as compatible?

You're aware that a single SSD should only be used as a read cache? Using it as an read/write cache may lead to data loss and kind of defeat the purpose of using RAID.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

godavejam
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:20 pm

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Post by godavejam » Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:56 pm

It is no listed as compatible, but It is working normaly. I have created storage pool for a test.
What is weird that when I click Create SSD Cache I can see here 2 disks: in slot 3 and 4 (they are part of RAID 10 group) with disk 1 and 2
Last edited by godavejam on Mon Aug 26, 2019 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

P3R
Guru
Posts: 10981
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Post by P3R » Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:58 pm

Please contact Qnap support.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

godavejam
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:20 pm

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Post by godavejam » Mon Aug 26, 2019 5:02 pm

How to contact them without creating account and registering device ?

P3R
Guru
Posts: 10981
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Post by P3R » Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:21 pm

Maybe you could try to call them? I doubt that you can receive support and remain totally anonymous though.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

theunk7
Starting out
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 4:34 am
Location: Upper Youghiogheny, MD

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Post by theunk7 » Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:07 pm

godavejam wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:56 pm
It is no listed as compatible, but It is working normaly. I have created storage pool for a test.
What is weird that when I click Create SSD Cache I can see here 2 disks: in slot 3 and 4 (they are part of RAID 10 group) with disk 1 and 2
I believe on certain models only certain slots can be used for ssd cache, and sometimes this is noted on 'features' or 'hardware specs' pages for model. See nothing there for your 870U

I just clicked 'create ssd cache' on a TS-EC1280U-RP and it only offered disks # 1-4 (of the 12) and mobo mSATA as candidates. (And only the mSATA's are mentioned on 'hardware specs' page). Other models that support cache already have it in use so I can't check non-disruptively, but I believe on the x79's as well I was offered a specific subset of all disks when going to create cache.

Based on display you described, I'd bet you can only use slots 3-4 for the cache, but if you want to find out without QNAP support, with a couple of spare disks and some standalone time, remove current system and start fresh with the spares and your ssd(s) in slot 3(&/4) and you can confirm.
TS-EC1679U-RP @fw: TS-1679U_20190704-4.3.6.0993 32GB RAM
. QM2-2P10G1T w/2 x .5TB R0 cache
. 14 x 6TB HGST HUS726060ALA640
. 2 x 1TB Cru SSD R1
TS-EC1280U-RP @fw: TS-X80U_20190919-4.3.6.1070 4GB RAM
. 12 x 3TB Seagte
TS-1279U-RP @fw: TS-1279U_20190704-4.3.6.0993 16GB RAM
. QM2-2P10G1T w/2 x 1TB R0 cache
. 12 x 6TB HGST HUS726060ALA640
TVS-873e @fw: TVS-X73_20190919-4.3.6.1070 8GB RAM
. 2 x 1TB WD SSD
TS-853 Pro @fw: TS-X53_20190704-4.3.6.0993 16GB RAM
. 4 x 6TB WD60EFRX-68L0BN1 fw:82.00A82
TS-869U-RP @fw: TS-869U_20190730-4.3.4.1029 3GB RAM
. 8 x 8TB WD80EFZX-68UW8N0 fw:83.H0A83
TS-469U-SP @fw:TS-469U_20190921-4.3.4.1082 3GB RAM
. 4 x 5TB WD50EFRX-68MYMN1 fw: 82.00A82
All: (5,4,3,4,4,2,2) x 1GBE 802.3ad LAGs -> NetGear GS724v4 -> Cisco RVS4000

P3R
Guru
Posts: 10981
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Post by P3R » Tue Aug 27, 2019 2:16 pm

theunk7 wrote:
Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:07 pm
I believe on certain models only certain slots can be used for ssd cache...
Excellent idea! Why didn't I think of that? :ashamed:
Based on display you described, I'd bet you can only use slots 3-4 for the cache...
Yes this Qnap white paper (page 6) confirm that it's slots 3 and 4 in a TS-X70U. Please also note that the amount of RAM installed may limit the size of the SSD cache.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”