Page 1 of 1

SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:27 pm
by godavejam
Hi,

I have just bought a SSD drive to my QNAP. I wanted to use it as SSD cache, I have alredy monuted in a bay(5), but I'm unable to create SSD cache pool (the disk is not even listed, when I click Create button).

Please give my a advice how to make it work.

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:50 pm
by P3R
Are you sure the SSD work at all?

Is it listed as compatible?

You're aware that a single SSD should only be used as a read cache? Using it as an read/write cache may lead to data loss and kind of defeat the purpose of using RAID.

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:56 pm
by godavejam
It is no listed as compatible, but It is working normaly. I have created storage pool for a test.
What is weird that when I click Create SSD Cache I can see here 2 disks: in slot 3 and 4 (they are part of RAID 10 group) with disk 1 and 2

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:58 pm
by P3R
Please contact Qnap support.

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 5:02 pm
by godavejam
How to contact them without creating account and registering device ?

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:21 pm
by P3R
Maybe you could try to call them? I doubt that you can receive support and remain totally anonymous though.

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Posted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:07 pm
by theunk7
godavejam wrote:
Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:56 pm
It is no listed as compatible, but It is working normaly. I have created storage pool for a test.
What is weird that when I click Create SSD Cache I can see here 2 disks: in slot 3 and 4 (they are part of RAID 10 group) with disk 1 and 2
I believe on certain models only certain slots can be used for ssd cache, and sometimes this is noted on 'features' or 'hardware specs' pages for model. See nothing there for your 870U

I just clicked 'create ssd cache' on a TS-EC1280U-RP and it only offered disks # 1-4 (of the 12) and mobo mSATA as candidates. (And only the mSATA's are mentioned on 'hardware specs' page). Other models that support cache already have it in use so I can't check non-disruptively, but I believe on the x79's as well I was offered a specific subset of all disks when going to create cache.

Based on display you described, I'd bet you can only use slots 3-4 for the cache, but if you want to find out without QNAP support, with a couple of spare disks and some standalone time, remove current system and start fresh with the spares and your ssd(s) in slot 3(&/4) and you can confirm.

Re: SSD cache for TS-870U-RP

Posted: Tue Aug 27, 2019 2:16 pm
by P3R
theunk7 wrote:
Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:07 pm
I believe on certain models only certain slots can be used for ssd cache...
Excellent idea! Why didn't I think of that? :ashamed:
Based on display you described, I'd bet you can only use slots 3-4 for the cache...
Yes this Qnap white paper (page 6) confirm that it's slots 3 and 4 in a TS-X70U. Please also note that the amount of RAM installed may limit the size of the SSD cache.