expand raid5

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
pcrene
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:49 pm

expand raid5

Post by pcrene » Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:22 am

Hello All,

I have a TS-451.
It had a raid5 config with 4 3T disks, after 3 years i always replace the disks.
One by one i replaced each 3T disk for a 4T disk. Each time waiting for the rebuild.

Now the config is raid 5 with 4 4T disks.. but...

It sees that the disks are all 4T disks, but the size is still from the 3T disks, so missing 4x 1 T ...

Three years ago i did an expand and the spare sace was added, No expand tells me to first replace the disks one by one.. but that has already be done..

Help appreciated...

Rene

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14895
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: expand raid5

Post by dolbyman » Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:29 am

you need to follow the expand process in the online manual (there is an expansion dialogue)

pcrene
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:49 pm

Re: expand raid5

Post by pcrene » Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:18 pm

so all old disks back in, and restarting replacement.. will take me 8 days... :-(

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 727
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: expand raid5

Post by spikemixture » Fri Aug 30, 2019 5:13 pm

no
read the manual. I have just been thru update 8tb to 10tb.
once all done there is an option to expand. Its not easy to find!
But u can't really stuff it up as plenty of warnings
they expand took days but u can still use your nas.
Qnap TS-1277 1700 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5,, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 - 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

pcrene
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 11:49 pm

Re: expand raid5

Post by pcrene » Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:57 pm

it worked already, after a while the EXPAND button appeard.. so happy here..

Now a different question, the Raid5 is a "Legacy volume" is it possible to change it, without data loss, to thick volume?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14895
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: expand raid5

Post by dolbyman » Fri Aug 30, 2019 9:19 pm

no..needs a complete rebuild

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”