Replacing system drive

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
hobbs
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 11:19 pm

Replacing system drive

Post by hobbs » Sat Sep 07, 2019 10:47 pm

I knew eventually this would happen. And I question myself to why I done this..

Anyway. All qnap apps OS etc are on a 1tb drive. The second drive which has all my files on is a 8tb.

The 8tb is nearly full. o I have got another 8TB drive to replace the 1TB system drive.
Currently all my files are on the 8tb drive, literally only system/qnap apps on 1tb drive.

Using a ts251+. Both drives are static and are not in RAID group together.

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4901
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Replacing system drive

Post by Trexx » Sun Sep 08, 2019 1:18 am

No migration option for system in your config. Swap drive and re-initialize system is what you are looking at.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

hobbs
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 11:19 pm

Re: Replacing system drive

Post by hobbs » Sun Sep 08, 2019 7:23 pm

Trexx wrote:
Sun Sep 08, 2019 1:18 am
No migration option for system in your config. Swap drive and re-initialize system is what you are looking at.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That is fine if the only route, what about my 8TB of media?
Can I remove this and then just put it in with the new system drive or do I need to back that up and then transfer back?

Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”