Page 1 of 1

Replacing system drive

Posted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 10:47 pm
by hobbs
I knew eventually this would happen. And I question myself to why I done this..

Anyway. All qnap apps OS etc are on a 1tb drive. The second drive which has all my files on is a 8tb.

The 8tb is nearly full. o I have got another 8TB drive to replace the 1TB system drive.
Currently all my files are on the 8tb drive, literally only system/qnap apps on 1tb drive.

Using a ts251+. Both drives are static and are not in RAID group together.

Re: Replacing system drive

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 1:18 am
by Trexx
No migration option for system in your config. Swap drive and re-initialize system is what you are looking at.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Replacing system drive

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 7:23 pm
by hobbs
Trexx wrote:
Sun Sep 08, 2019 1:18 am
No migration option for system in your config. Swap drive and re-initialize system is what you are looking at.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That is fine if the only route, what about my 8TB of media?
Can I remove this and then just put it in with the new system drive or do I need to back that up and then transfer back?

Thanks!

Re: Replacing system drive

Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2019 1:05 pm
by chilisquid
there is a recover process on my TS-963 under volume management that is supposed to do this, but I wouldn't risk it. If you want to be sure, your best bet is to scrape together a backup solution.

slightly different topic, I have a TS-963 and I plan to reinitialize it soon. it has 5 HDD bays and 4 SSD bays.

can an SSD bay be used as the system volume ? I noticed that I cannot install QVRPro app on an SSD disk, so I am apprehensive that I might not be able to have the system volume on an SSD