How do I replace a disk containing System volume?

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 16541
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: How do I replace a disk containing System volume?

Post by dolbyman » Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:16 am

ckeck the forum search (asked weekly or more often)

it also depends if you have a cat1 or cat2 unit

you didnt specify your nas model .. so advice is hard to give

best to never run without raid1 or higher (to exactly avoid those issues)

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 16541
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: How do I replace a disk containing System volume?

Post by dolbyman » Fri Sep 27, 2019 11:42 pm

backup restore only restores the system settings to the "as is" so if you started with single disks, that is what the system would be configured after the restore.

But that backup does not contain apps or data stored on the system volume (e.g. databases).

Cat2 units should still boot without the system disk inserted, so:

-Pull the system disk while system is offline
-boot up with a new disk inserted
-recreate a volume on the new drive
-restore the default shares
-reinstall all missing apps
-recover the data from backups (old disk can not be attached externally, so have backups first .. and at all times)

User avatar
storageman
Ask me anything
Posts: 5420
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: How do I replace a disk containing System volume?

Post by storageman » Sat Sep 28, 2019 12:21 am

FYI when you backup the config settings backed up include: User, Group, Shared Folder, Workgroup, Domain, and LDAP, Windows File Service, Mac File Service, NFS, FTP, WebDAV, Network Backup, User Home, Password Settings, SNMP, and Backup Service.

So a shared folder would be recreated but not the data in it.

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”