How do I replace a disk containing System volume?

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
Kostya
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 11:41 pm

How do I replace a disk containing System volume?

Post by Kostya » Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:44 pm

When I purchased my QNAP I inserted single disk and created static volume.
This volume is marked as "System".
Later I added a couple of other drives and created static volumes there too.
Now I am going to remove the first drive. Is there any procedure to "migrate" System to another volume?

What is the safest way to remove a drive with System volume?

Thank you.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14696
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: How do I replace a disk containing System volume?

Post by dolbyman » Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:16 am

ckeck the forum search (asked weekly or more often)

it also depends if you have a cat1 or cat2 unit

you didnt specify your nas model .. so advice is hard to give

best to never run without raid1 or higher (to exactly avoid those issues)

Kostya
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 11:41 pm

Re: How do I replace a disk containing System volume?

Post by Kostya » Fri Sep 27, 2019 11:10 pm

Device is TS-431P.
I believe this is cat2 unit.
I did search forum but didn't find any reasonable explanation.

It sounds like using single drive volume in QNAP is an issue. :'

Kostya
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 11:41 pm

Re: How do I replace a disk containing System volume?

Post by Kostya » Fri Sep 27, 2019 11:33 pm

Is QNAP Backup/Restore going to help?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14696
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: How do I replace a disk containing System volume?

Post by dolbyman » Fri Sep 27, 2019 11:42 pm

backup restore only restores the system settings to the "as is" so if you started with single disks, that is what the system would be configured after the restore.

But that backup does not contain apps or data stored on the system volume (e.g. databases).

Cat2 units should still boot without the system disk inserted, so:

-Pull the system disk while system is offline
-boot up with a new disk inserted
-recreate a volume on the new drive
-restore the default shares
-reinstall all missing apps
-recover the data from backups (old disk can not be attached externally, so have backups first .. and at all times)

Kostya
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 11:41 pm

Re: How do I replace a disk containing System volume?

Post by Kostya » Sat Sep 28, 2019 12:14 am

Thank you.
It makes sense.

I have already created a volume on the new drive.
Do I have to reinitialise that drive to create system volume?

I am ok with logging via SSH and move stuff around...
I haven't installed any extra apps yet. But I have created a couple of users and a couple of shares.
So I am trying to understand if there is an easy process I can follow or I can will be better off reinitialising new drive from scratch and recreating users and shares.

Thank you for your help.

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 4927
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: How do I replace a disk containing System volume?

Post by storageman » Sat Sep 28, 2019 12:21 am

FYI when you backup the config settings backed up include: User, Group, Shared Folder, Workgroup, Domain, and LDAP, Windows File Service, Mac File Service, NFS, FTP, WebDAV, Network Backup, User Home, Password Settings, SNMP, and Backup Service.

So a shared folder would be recreated but not the data in it.

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”