Cannot connect to TS453Be

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
JonRayner
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:15 pm

Cannot connect to TS453Be

Post by JonRayner » Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:51 pm

Hi
Apologies if this has been answered before or is a incredibly simple answer!
I have just bought QNAP TS453Be
I configured it yesterday and was able to connect via both an iMac and the iPad. Left it over night doing a disk check on all 4 disks. Awoke in the morning and managed to connect and verify that all disks were problem free.
I then did not connect for a number of hours. I had also closed down all browser links to it.
I have come back to reconnect, but am unable to.
I have tried connecting via a browser on the imac (Chrome) and also via the ipad browser, Safari. I have the QManager app on the ipad, but it also cannot connect.
The 4 disk lights are all a solid green, and the only other light on currently is a flashing orange light on the LAN light.
When trying to connect via the app on the ipad I get a Failed to connect error and this is by the following methods:
  • Wake On Lan (WOL)
  • By LAN IP ethernet 1
  • By LAN IP ethernet 2
  • By WAN IP
From reading, I believe that my disks have gone into standby mode. How do I get them out of standby mode so I can reconnect?
Many thanks in advance.
Jon

JonRayner
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:15 pm

Re: Cannot connect to TS453Be

Post by JonRayner » Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:58 pm

Continuing in my troubleshooting, I disconnected the 2 LAN cables fromt he unit and the device has sprung into life. Disks are now whirring, the Status light is now a solid green and the LAN light continues to flash amber.
QFinder app on the mac just does not even load any more.
I still cannot connect to the device via the ipad app

JonRayner
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:15 pm

Re: Cannot connect to TS453Be

Post by JonRayner » Sun Sep 15, 2019 8:33 pm

It seems as if the network interfaces can no longer connect to the DHCP server, a bt smart hub. No matter what I do, they will not see it, despite working yesterday!

JonRayner
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:15 pm

Re: Cannot connect to TS453Be

Post by JonRayner » Mon Sep 16, 2019 1:07 am

All is now working as it should. I am an idiot!

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”