Page 1 of 2

Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2020 6:31 pm
by budi67
Hello all

I have a Qnap TS-431
A have delete 2 two shared folder and yet my disk appair "no-actif"
Even if I pull the disk out of the NAS and restart, the disk is still shown not present
The disk is Jbod
I don' have any access to my files

it's a solution for not loose my files ?

A big thanks
nas.PNG

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2020 8:38 pm
by budi67
Update :

I install DiskInternal Linux Reader on my PC and y see all my files.
Must i copy all my files on another DD ?
Why my NAS don't see the DD ?

Thanks

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2020 9:00 pm
by dolbyman
disk could have a defect..hard to say..any smart value info ? (please switch interface to english for screenshots)

also if the data is important ..you need a backup strategy otherwise you will lose your data

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2020 9:14 pm
by budi67
Sorry for the french interface.

When i put the DD into the NAS, the NAS found the DD but with error and after few second, it disconnect the DD
Is the disk out ?
nas2.PNG

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2020 9:22 pm
by dolbyman
if the disk has uncorrectable sectors that part of your data is already gone (if it was on thise sectors)

as long as they are readable and spare sectors are free it would be relocatable sectors

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2020 9:48 pm
by budi67
Thanks for your answer
Is there anything to do or not?
I guess it’s best to copy everything to another disk?

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2020 9:51 pm
by dolbyman
if there is any takeaway..start backing up all your disks asap

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2020 9:54 pm
by budi67
Ok, i order a new disk

A big thanks

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 11:16 pm
by budi67
News

I found a disk that was once in the PC, but when I put it in the NAS, it doesn’t see it.
I don't understand :(

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 11:21 pm
by dolbyman
could be a busted port on top ...

viewtopic.php?f=25&t=134212

try to format the HDD and try again

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 11:26 pm
by budi67
I must format the DD in the PC NTFS ?
I hope it’s not the physical ports!!

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 11:27 pm
by dolbyman
format doesn't matter .. make sure it's just formatted (ntfs,ext,fat32 .. whatever)

you could also clear all partitions with diskpart

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 11:29 pm
by budi67
Ok, thanks
I'll do that

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 11:48 pm
by budi67
Oh noooo what the ** !!!!!

When I released the disk, I was wrong
Once he noticed that I had released it, I put it back, but now I have the same problem as with the other record!! It appears not active
nas3.PNG

Re: Disk appair "no-actif"

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 11:52 pm
by budi67
false fear, it’s all good