Page 1 of 1

Adding SSD cache to TR-004

Posted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 12:54 am
by dhoover
Setting up 3 12TB HD's with a 1 TB SSD for cache. (RAID 5)
Should I set up the 3 HD's first at RAID 5 and then add the SSD?
If I set up all four at once, at RAID 5, wouldn't that limit the size of the RAID.
I can't seem to find this answer for a RAID 5.
Thanks,
Dave

Re: Adding SSD cache to TR-004

Posted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 1:48 am
by dolbyman
impossible on the TR ... the RAID chip is just barely fast enough for RAID5 (single parity) and spinning disks, so no way to add complexity of caching into it

on top the TR does not support migration or expansion, so set it up with all disks or be stuck with it until your kill and restart

Re: Adding SSD cache to TR-004

Posted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 3:19 am
by dhoover
dolbyman wrote:
Thu Jan 14, 2021 1:48 am
impossible on the TR ... the RAID chip is just barely fast enough for RAID5 (single parity) and spinning disks, so no way to add complexity of caching into it

on top the TR does not support migration or expansion, so set it up with all disks or be stuck with it until your kill and restart
Thanks much. So totally rethinking now. May upgrade to a TS-451D2 and do RAID 6 without a cache. This will be used mostly for backup.

Thanks again,
Dave

Re: Adding SSD cache to TR-004

Posted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 3:24 am
by dolbyman
most people would do raid5 with 4 disks, as it's only the backup(the original files still on the location) .. unless you mean only storage location .. then it's not a backup .. and needs a backup

Re: Adding SSD cache to TR-004

Posted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 7:40 am
by dhoover
dolbyman wrote:
Thu Jan 14, 2021 3:24 am
most people would do raid5 with 4 disks, as it's only the backup(the original files still on the location) .. unless you mean only storage location .. then it's not a backup .. and needs a backup
Understood. Yes it's just a backup of other files.
Thanks for all this advice. It's clear that I needed it.
Dave