If my 209pro2 broken 1 HDD on RAID1...

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
nickchow
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 9:59 am

If my 209pro2 broken 1 HDD on RAID1...

Post by nickchow » Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:54 am

hi ,
If my 209pro2 broken 1 HDD on RAID1 mode, then buy new one HDD replace it,
it will create mirroring disk and recover data automatic ??? or i will lost all data on this step ???
:oops:

User avatar
QNAPJason
QNAP Staff
Posts: 5399
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 2:14 pm
Location: Taipei

Re: If my 209pro2 broken 1 HDD on RAID1...

Post by QNAPJason » Tue Sep 29, 2009 11:17 am

nickchow wrote:If my 209pro2 broken 1 HDD on RAID1 mode, then buy new one HDD replace it,
it will create mirroring disk and recover data automatic ??? or i will lost all data on this step ???

Yes, if you have RAID1 setup on your TS-209, then the RAID will automatically rebuild after you replace the faulty HDD1 with a new HDD.
The admin page in Volume management will show syncing. It may take several hours if you have > 1TB.

Jason

nickchow
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 9:59 am

Re: If my 209pro2 broken 1 HDD on RAID1...

Post by nickchow » Tue Sep 29, 2009 12:35 pm

QNAPJason wrote:
nickchow wrote:If my 209pro2 broken 1 HDD on RAID1 mode, then buy new one HDD replace it,
it will create mirroring disk and recover data automatic ??? or i will lost all data on this step ???

Yes, if you have RAID1 setup on your TS-209, then the RAID will automatically rebuild after you replace the faulty HDD1 with a new HDD.
The admin page in Volume management will show syncing. It may take several hours if you have > 1TB.

Jason


thanks jason,
actually, i'm not sure my HDD was broken,
when i insert HDD1 or HDD2 alone, it can normally run on system, but i insert both HDD on it,
system will freeze and HDD2 light will flash regularly ...

nickchow
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 9:59 am

Re: If my 209pro2 broken 1 HDD on RAID1...

Post by nickchow » Tue Sep 29, 2009 6:48 pm

nickchow wrote:
QNAPJason wrote:
nickchow wrote:If my 209pro2 broken 1 HDD on RAID1 mode, then buy new one HDD replace it,
it will create mirroring disk and recover data automatic ??? or i will lost all data on this step ???

Yes, if you have RAID1 setup on your TS-209, then the RAID will automatically rebuild after you replace the faulty HDD1 with a new HDD.
The admin page in Volume management will show syncing. It may take several hours if you have > 1TB.

Jason


thanks jason,
actually, i'm not sure my HDD was broken,
when i insert HDD1 or HDD2 alone, it can normally run on system, but i insert both HDD on it,
system will freeze and HDD2 light will flash regularly ...


is my NAS or HDD broken? :cry:

User avatar
QNAPJason
QNAP Staff
Posts: 5399
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 2:14 pm
Location: Taipei

Re: If my 209pro2 broken 1 HDD on RAID1...

Post by QNAPJason » Wed Sep 30, 2009 10:42 am

nickchow wrote:actually, i'm not sure my HDD was broken,
when i insert HDD1 or HDD2 alone, it can normally run on system, but i insert both HDD on it,
system will freeze and HDD2 light will flash regularly
is my NAS or HDD broken? :cry:

Hi nickchow:
May I know if you are trying to replace the HDD with a new one that has larger capacity?
if your firmware is not the latest, please also upgrade to V3.1.0 Build0708.

Please let me know about the HDD models.

thanks

Jason

User avatar
aesculus
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:17 am

Re: If my 209pro2 broken 1 HDD on RAID1...

Post by aesculus » Wed Sep 30, 2009 12:23 pm

nickchow wrote:thanks jason,
actually, i'm not sure my HDD was broken,
when i insert HDD1 or HDD2 alone, it can normally run on system, but i insert both HDD on it,
system will freeze and HDD2 light will flash regularly ...


Hmm... See my post about my 209 not starting or running with the disks because of a potential power supply problem. I wonder if some of these power bricks are going south?
Chris

nickchow
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 9:59 am

Re: If my 209pro2 broken 1 HDD on RAID1...

Post by nickchow » Thu Oct 01, 2009 11:04 pm

aesculus wrote:
nickchow wrote:thanks jason,
actually, i'm not sure my HDD was broken,
when i insert HDD1 or HDD2 alone, it can normally run on system, but i insert both HDD on it,
system will freeze and HDD2 light will flash regularly ...


Hmm... See my post about my 209 not starting or running with the disks because of a potential power supply problem. I wonder if some of these power bricks are going south?


yeah , i changed other 12V 5A power supply, that's solved, thank you :D

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”