TS209ProII Raid fails to rebuild

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
flobalob
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 2:40 am

TS209ProII Raid fails to rebuild

Post by flobalob » Tue Oct 06, 2009 3:27 pm

Hello,

I have a TS209ProII running Version 2.1.2 build 1113T and about a week ago a drive failed with bad blocks in the unit. I've managed to get an identical replacement drive sent out under warranty (Western Digital WDC WD1000FYPS-01ZKB02.0) and after some faffing (I had to reboot with drive 1 out of the chassis, and then connect it after it had rebooted for it to be able to recognise the disk), the drives are listed as "Good", but the raid is still "Degraded".

I thought the RAID was meant to rebuild itself once it detected a new replacement disk?

Any help you can offer will be greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards,
Pete

greenshot_2009-10-06_08-32-04.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
QNAPJason
QNAP Staff
Posts: 5399
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 2:14 pm
Location: Taipei

Re: TS209ProII Raid fails to rebuild

Post by QNAPJason » Wed Oct 07, 2009 8:22 pm

Hi flobalob,
The reason why your RAID 1 did not automatically rebuild was that your replacement HDD may have smaller size of total sectors, even if they are from the same manufacturer or model.

Please use the Online Support Form to contact our tech. Support for remote access to your NAS to troubleshoot this.

http://qnap.com/onlinesupport.asp

Jason

flobalob
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 2:40 am

Re: TS209ProII Raid fails to rebuild

Post by flobalob » Mon Oct 12, 2009 1:58 am

Hi Jason,

Thanks for your message. I seem to have got the RAID to start rebuilding. I checked the number of blocks on both disks using fdisk and saw that they were identical. I noted though that there were no partitions set up on the new disk by the Qnap system. So, I manually created partitions in exactly the same way as they were on the working disk in the array, making partition 2 as swap and setting partition 1 as bootable.

After this, I did a reboot and this seems to have started the Array rebuilding as I imagine mdadm noticed it now had a usable partition on sda3 with the correct size.

Is there anything else I need to do to the disk now it says it's rebuilding?

Code: Select all

[~] # cat /etc/mdadm.conf
ARRAY /dev/md0 devices=/dev/sda3,/dev/sdb3
[~] #


Code: Select all

[~] # fdisk -l /dev/sda /dev/sdb

Disk /dev/sda: 1000.2 GB, 1000204886016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 121601 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1          66      530113+  83  Linux
/dev/sda2              67         132      530145   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda3             133      121590   975611385   83  Linux
/dev/sda4          121591      121600       80325   83  Linux

Disk /dev/sdb: 1000.2 GB, 1000204886016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 121601 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1   *           1          66      530113+  83  Linux
/dev/sdb2              67         132      530145   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sdb3             133      121590   975611385   83  Linux
/dev/sdb4          121591      121600       80325   83  Linux
[~] #


Code: Select all

[~] # cat /proc/mdstat
Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid5] [multipath] [raid6] [raid10]
md5 : active raid1 sdb2[1] sda2[0]
      530048 blocks [2/2] [UU]

md13 : active raid1 sda4[0] sdb4[1]
      71808 blocks [2/2] [UU]

md9 : active raid1 sda1[0] sdb1[1]
      530048 blocks [2/2] [UU]

md0 : active raid1 sda3[2] sdb3[1]
      975611264 blocks [2/1] [_U]
      [===============>.....]  recovery = 78.0% (761668992/975611264) finish=96.2min speed=37043K/sec
unused devices: <none>
[~] #


Thanks for your help :)

Kind Regards,
Pete

User avatar
aesculus
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:17 am

Re: TS209ProII Raid fails to rebuild

Post by aesculus » Mon Oct 12, 2009 1:05 pm

I had a similar experience. QNAP support told me to remove all the partitions from my failed disk (it was still OK according to SMART). I tried the hot rebuild but when I put the disk in non of the disk lights flashed indicating a rebuild.

I then took a gamble about restarting the NAS with both disks in from a cold start. Once the second drive got the system up and running the rebuild started automatically. It took about 15 hours to rebuild my 500 gb of RAID 1.
Chris

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”