Migrating from TS-209 to TS-409?

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
peterjcat
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 1:40 pm

Migrating from TS-209 to TS-409?

Post by peterjcat » Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:09 pm

Hi there.

I'm running out of room already and am thinking of upgrading to a TS-409 when they are available. I currently have a TS-209 with two 1TB drives in Raid 1 mode and would want to just pull the drives out and stick them in the TS-409 with two extra drives which I would run in Raid 5 mode. Will that be possible or is there more trickery that needs to be done?

Cheers
PJC

User avatar
christian
Moderator
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 5:27 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Migrating from TS-209 to TS-409?

Post by christian » Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:52 am

I think that isnt possible because the firmware is installed on your disks but you can install your two new disks in TS-409 (raid1) and then you force a remote replication from 209 to 409 after that you plugin the 2 disks from 209 in your brand new 409 and do a migration from raid 1 to raid 5 !

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”