Page 1 of 1

Expanding RAID 5 from 3 to 4 discs would erase data ??

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 1:57 am
by rderimay
Hi,

I have a 3-drives RAID 5 array to which I want to add one disc more to have a 4 disc RAID5.
When I start to add a disc to the array, I get a message saying, that all data would be erased !!

Is it misleading or is it true ???

Thansk !

Re: Expanding RAID 5 from 3 to 4 discs would erase data ??

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:10 am
by pwilson
rderimay wrote:Hi,

I have a 3-drives RAID 5 array to which I want to add one disc more to have a 4 disc RAID5.
When I start to add a disc to the array, I get a message saying, that all data would be erased !!

Is it misleading or is it true ???

Thansk !


  1. How are you expanding your RAID5 array on your "NAS Model: none"?
  2. What NAS model are you actually using?
  3. What QNAP Firmware are you actually using?
  4. What Make/Model of drives are you actually using?
  5. Have you reviewed article: When you're asking a question, please include the following
  6. Have you considered updating your Forum profile to include your NAS mdel?
  7. Have you reviewed the Expand Capacity (Online RAID Capacity Expansion) section of the QNAP Turbo NAS User Manual

Re: Expanding RAID 5 from 3 to 4 discs would erase data ??

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 2:20 am
by Don
rderimay wrote:Hi,

I have a 3-drives RAID 5 array to which I want to add one disc more to have a 4 disc RAID5.
When I start to add a disc to the array, I get a message saying, that all data would be erased !!

Is it misleading or is it true ???

Thansk !

It's TRUE! Data will be erased on the new (target) disk. Re-read the message.

Re: Expanding RAID 5 from 3 to 4 discs would erase data ??

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:15 am
by rderimay
Sorry for this topic !

I misunderstood the dialog message. I understood "The data from array will be deleted" and that was crazy. Of course it was not meant like so but like "All the data on the new disc will be added" which is totally standard procedure of course !

Thanks

Re: Expanding RAID 5 from 3 to 4 discs would erase data ??

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:29 am
by pwilson
rderimay wrote:Sorry for this topic !

I misunderstood the dialog message. I understood "The data from array will be deleted" and that was crazy. Of course it was not meant like so but like "All the data on the new disc will be added" which is totally standard procedure of course !

Thanks


Don't be sorry at all. Better to ask before disaster rather than after. Besides the message in question is a little vague. You did well by asking.
A complete backup before starting the Expansion is strongly recommended, as disaster can occur.

No answers to my questions previously asked?

Re: Expanding RAID 5 from 3 to 4 discs would erase data ??

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:42 am
by rderimay
I am using a TS-469 PRO with now 4 x Seagate NAS HDD ST4000VN000 4TB running 4.0.7 :-)

Re: Expanding RAID 5 from 3 to 4 discs would erase data ??

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:05 am
by pwilson
rderimay wrote:I am using a TS-469 PRO with now 4 x Seagate NAS HDD ST4000VN000 4TB running 4.0.7 :-)


You skipped a few....

pwilson wrote:
  1. How are you expanding your RAID5 array on your "NAS Model: none"?
  2. What NAS model are you actually using?
  3. What QNAP Firmware are you actually using?
  4. What Make/Model of drives are you actually using?
  5. Have you reviewed article: When you're asking a question, please include the following
  6. Have you considered updating your Forum profile to include your NAS mdel?
  7. Have you reviewed the Expand Capacity (Online RAID Capacity Expansion) section of the QNAP Turbo NAS User Manual


Please update your Forum profile to display a NAS model of "TS-x69 Pro".

You'll find the QTS v4.0.x instructions for Expanding Storage Pools here.
If you are still using "legacy" storage volumes, you won't find any instructions at all, so you should submit a ticket with the QNAP Helpdesk for further assistance.

Re: Expanding RAID 5 from 3 to 4 discs would erase data ??

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 5:25 am
by rderimay
Good point !
Any idéal how to upgrade from legacy raids to storage pools ?

Re: Expanding RAID 5 from 3 to 4 discs would erase data ??

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:32 am
by Don
rderimay wrote:Good point !
Any idéal how to upgrade from legacy raids to storage pools ?

Only way is to wipe the system and start over from scratch.

Re: Expanding RAID 5 from 3 to 4 discs would erase data ??

Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 4:53 am
by CarlSchulz
Re: Warning Message that all data will be deleted.

I was also "alarmed" by this message. It seems completely counter to what I expected. Thanks to discussion between @pwilson, @don, and @rderimay I think that the expansion will work as expected by only deleting the data on the "new" expansion disk.

This message is completely misleading.

Re: Expanding RAID 5 from 3 to 4 discs would erase data ??

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:57 pm
by sangaras
+1 to CarlSchulz. I was expanding my backup NAS wiht 4th disk and when it told me it was going to erase all the data on selected disks then I thought that I need to rethink my solution. Luckily I found this thread quickly.
Now I understand that "selected disks" was a few clicks back and not "all disks in this RAID".

Thanks. (Would have hated to do backups of backups when being out of space.)