Page 1 of 1

Symform just won't work with QNap

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 5:41 am
by gmhall
As with many others, I've spent a fair chunk of time trying to configure Symform with my TS412. An excellent idea to be sure, but it just doesn't seem to work well with the QNap NAS. Very resource (CPU) hungry and uploads are painfully slow even with a 30 MBit up and down fibre-op connection.

Sad thing is, on a Windows 7 PC with a small HD, where I don't have the extra space, after the initial sync, everything seemed to work well. So ... I got the wise idea to use the one account, using the NAS for the contribution and sync the files from the PC's in our house. NAS CPU still maxed out and one of the Windows 7 PC's is under significant load as well.

As many have said ... Symform is a real good idea. Too bad it doesn't work! :( I'm afraid I'm going to have to bury Symform.

Re: Symform just won't work with QNap

Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 10:10 am
by jimlocke
I understand and have a very similar feeling right now! I also have a QNAP (219P+).
CPU, RAM, and other resources are not high, but it is very slow to upload, and keeps restarting every so many hours.

Have you tried this again since this post?
If so, I'd like to hear your experience.

Re: Symform just won't work with QNap

Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 11:20 am
by pwilson
jimlocke wrote:I understand and have a very similar feeling right now! I also have a QNAP (219P+).
CPU, RAM, and other resources are not high, but it is very slow to upload, and keeps restarting every so many hours.

Have you tried this again since this post?
If so, I'd like to hear your experience.


  1. Have you reviewed QNAP Tutorial: Back up NAS Data to Symform Storage Cloud™?
  2. Have you spoken to Symform about your challenges?
  3. Have you reviewed Symform Guide: User Guide for QNAP Devices?
  4. Have you reviewed Symform FAQS?
  5. Have you asked for assistance from the Symform Support Forums

Re: Symform just won't work with QNap

Posted: Wed May 29, 2013 8:17 am
by jimlocke
I have read all of the FAQs and online material and forum info.

I have not contacted symform support yet - partially because of lack of time, also also because I understand a new major firmware version is coming sometime to the ARM versions.

Assuming it comes pretty soon, this could make a difference in the behavior/reliability of symform on the QNAP platform, I think.

Re: Symform just won't work with QNap

Posted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 8:45 pm
by axxo1
got the same issue, I wrote symform an email about it.

Re: Symform just won't work with QNap

Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:40 am
by ihartley
It will always be slow because it has to encrypt the data on the NAS. And high CPU.

There is a way to start uploading, share with a PC via Symform and then do the upload via the PC - there is some info on the Web.

Personally, I've given up on Symform and moved over to Glacier. Symform's support has been poor for late and my guess is they are ready to fold or sold.

Great idea, but I don't see how business model ever making money.


Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2

Re: Symform just won't work with QNap

Posted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 4:21 pm
by mkg
Symform support - looks like it does not exist, seems to be a joke honestly.

I asked for my account to be terminated over 10 days ago (2 times) and my account is still active until today.