Page 1 of 1

Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Wed Aug 02, 2017 2:48 pm
by m@k
The service My DDNS in QnapCloud stopped work few days ago. There is the message "Failed to update myQNAPcloud" on the configuration page and a domain is not updated indeed.
When I click on Update button, domain *.myqnapcloud.com is updated without any problems. Of course, that service has not sense if I have to update it manually :)

What was changed in my Qnap (TS-251) in the last days? I upgraded RAM from 2 to 8 GB and I installed Container Station and Browser Station. That's all.

Do you have any idea, what should I check, why DDNS doesn't work automatically?

m@k

Re: Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Thu Aug 03, 2017 3:05 pm
by m@k
Today the same... :( see attached screenshots.

Re: Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 5:44 pm
by m@k
The Qnap support helped to solve the problem. They recommended to reset network configuration with following commands

Code: Select all

# /mnt/ext/opt/netmgr/netmgr.sh reset_all_settings_to_default 
# /etc/init.d/network.sh reset_network_config_to_default
# /etc/init.d/network.sh clean-restart

m@k

Re: Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:55 pm
by londons
Hi, I have the same problem, it works for a while but does not update automatically to a new IP if it changes on my router/ISP.
- if i'm inside the LAN at the server and i press the "Update" button in QTS then it updates (but that's not much help if i'm remote)

thank you - i will try the commands to see if that helps

Regards
Steven
QTS 4.3.4.0516
TS-470 Pro

Re: Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 6:16 am
by run4life1
Suddenly I am having the same issue, warning almost every 10 minutes, "[Network & Virtual Switch] Failed to update DDNS "myQNAPcloud".

Checked Network & Virtual Switch and seems everything, inside or outside, LAN, works ok. Very annoying.

Re: Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 11:15 pm
by jeromeip
Same issue today after 4.3.5 firmware update.

Re: Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:17 am
by Dranzer1
Same issue also with update to 4.3.5

Re: Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:29 pm
by wifi
also for me not work....with 4.3.5
Any solution?

Re: Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:01 am
by anotherlab
I was having the same issue since upgrading to 4.3.5 this evening.

With the MyQNAPCloud app in App Center, I get the message "MyQNAPCloud cannot start because of incorrect information in its configuration file". There are no options for editing that file. I removed that app and just updated all of the DDNS settings from Network & Virtual Switch. I get green checkmarks for the router, cloudlink and ddns options. I think that cleared up the warning messages. It's 20+ minutes since the last message and I was getting new ones every 10 minutes.

Re: Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 2:20 pm
by wifi
QNAP creates too many problems with updates and I'm thinking about changing with another brand

Re: Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:51 am
by rdhillon
You can stop this push notification under the new "Notification Centre". Go to "System Notification Rules" --> in the Action column choose edit/change --> Untick the Warning checkbox and Confirm.

Hope that helps.

Re: Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 10:44 pm
by Adam-B
Im having the same issue too, almost every ten mins.
Along with a load of other issues since the update, like:

little robot dude has gone (i found him helpful)
Hybrid back up cant connect to sharefile anymore
apps have dissapeared off the desktop

Ive emailed support for help, so if i get a work around or fix i will post it up here.

Ads

Re: Qnapcloud My DDNS stopped work

Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:22 pm
by makechai
I deleted the myQNAPcloud, installed the latest firmware (just saw it today), and restarted a couple of times. I then went to Network & Virtual Switches > DDNS and you will see myQNAPcloud. Click configure and check Auto Router Configuration. Mine now works.