When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post your questions about myQNAPcloud service here.
Post Reply
moxley
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:34 pm

When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post by moxley » Tue Jan 07, 2020 3:52 am

What actually gets sent through QNAPs servers when using the https://qlink.to/device address (which then connects to the IP address) ?

What about when using the Qfile app on a phone?

The reason I am asking is because one of the main uses for my unit is as a massive media server. I stream music to my phone via plex or Qmusic to listen in my car etc. Does all of the data go through QNAPs servers or is it only the initial name resolution?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19119
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post by dolbyman » Tue Jan 07, 2020 4:20 am

only cloudlink goes via QNAP servers (nat traversal), the regular qnapcloud DDNS server exposes your NAS directly to the web, with all the dangers involved (hacks,cryptolocks,etc)

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9026
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Tue Jan 07, 2020 5:02 am

disable cloudlink and myqnapcloud in qts.

if you have myqnapcloud qnap linked, you can deregister/delink.

also don't port forward your qnap.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) single disks.
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228
[^] QNAP TS-128
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

moxley
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:34 pm

Re: When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post by moxley » Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:33 am

Thanks for the responses....

I've worked in IT professionally since 1995 and manage IT operations for a secure site for an aerospace company, so I'm fairly well versed in all of the various threat vectors; with that said, one of the main points of having it is to be able to access it remotely....

What I dont want is my data making extra hops through QNAPs servers if it is going to add latency etc.

I have to tell you though, I have had one of my QNAPs exposed to the web for a couple of years with no issues. I keep it a close eye on the logs on that and my Mikrotik - keep the QNAP updated, use best practices when it comes to passwords. The biggest issue I had was people trying to SSH into it, so I only enable SSH if I'm going to be connecting with Putty for some reason. It's not how I want to keep things though...

I have some domains, I suppose I could always get a static IP and point one of my domain names at it..

What do you guys do to secure yours yet allow access to the mobile apps?

Do you know if 2FA ruins the ability to log in on mobile apps?
Last edited by moxley on Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 7544
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post by OneCD » Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:35 am

moxley wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:33 am
What do you guys do to secure yours yet allow access to the mobile apps? .
Create a VPN server-instance on your router (if supported), and only connect to your LAN via VPN when you're external to it.

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

moxley
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:34 pm

Re: When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post by moxley » Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:44 am

[/quote]
Create a VPN server-instance on your router (if supported), and only connect to your LAN via VPN when you're external to it.
[/quote]

I can certainly do that, and for anything sensitive I would.

I am primarily using this to stream live music (I have a 10TB library of live recordings ive been collecting for 30 years) to my phone to listen in the car. Id have to conenct to the VPN and then use the app. Im not sure how that would affect the quality of the streaming. I guess I can experiment, but my feeling is that it likely would create latency issues and drop outs.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19119
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post by dolbyman » Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:45 am

If you have this NAS out in the open for years ....without issues .. you got lucky

https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums ... ort-topic/
https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/s ... h-malware/

QNAP is trailing behind in security .. they even only acknowledge issues like that after they have been surfacing in all sorts of media (so very far from proactive)

2-factor authentication only helps if the whole system is not compromised by exploits

so go with OneCD's advice and connect via VPN only preferably on a dedicated hardware device like router or firewall.
Last edited by dolbyman on Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 7544
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post by OneCD » Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:46 am

moxley wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:44 am
I guess I can experiment, but my feeling is that it likely would create latency issues and drop outs.
I agree, it's a terrible idea. :(

So, load-up your phone before you leave your LAN.

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 7544
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post by OneCD » Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:52 am

dolbyman wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:45 am
If you have this NAS out in the open for years ....without issues .. you got lucky
BTW: @dm - can you remember if anyone running QTS 4.2.6 has been affected by hacks?

I think it's only been those on 4.3.0 or later. Maybe those older QTS versions were safer? I've been keeping my eyes-open for a 4.2.6 hack, but haven't seen one yet. :S

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19119
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post by dolbyman » Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:56 am

did not keep an eye on FW affected ... could very well be that pre 64 bit (< 4.2.6) are "safe".. maybe incompatible modules trying to get side loaded)

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 7544
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post by OneCD » Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:11 am

dolbyman wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:56 am
did not keep an eye on FW affected ... could very well be that pre 64 bit (< 4.2.6) are "safe".. maybe incompatible modules trying to get side loaded)
Agree. And QTS was a lot simpler.

You know, one day some unknown NAS manufacturer will hit on the idea of making a NAS that just operates as a NAS (file server). They'll forego all the stupid BS applications, and will offer only a handful of models for purchase - each one a well-tested, rock-solid unit. They will develop a reputation for their stable and reliable NAS, and will sell millions of them. Wouldn't that be something? A product so-good, it wouldn't even need support forums. ;)

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19119
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: When does data flow thru QNAPs servers

Post by dolbyman » Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:42 am

that would be amazing ..lol

Post Reply

Return to “myQNAPcloud service”