myqnapcloud link without specifying the port

Post your questions about myQNAPcloud service here.
Post Reply
webnovo
Starting out
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:11 am

myqnapcloud link without specifying the port

Post by webnovo » Sat Dec 19, 2020 6:31 pm

Hi,
I have a problem with my qnapcloud link.

If I type in the browser https://myname.myqnapcloud.com I get the message

=====
Connection time exhausted

The myname.myqnapcloud.com server is taking too long to respond.

The site may be unavailable or overloaded. Please try again in a few moments.
If no pages load, check your computer's network connection.
If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure Firefox has permissions to access the Web.

Instead, if i write: https://nyname.myqnapcloud.com:8082 I regularly display the login page

Is there any way to do a redirect from the url without the port number to the one with the port number?

Or am I doing something wrong in the configuration?

Thanks for the help

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 21157
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: myqnapcloud link without specifying the port

Post by dolbyman » Sat Dec 19, 2020 10:48 pm

use cloudlink if you absolutely have to use a remote connection without vpn

everything else is very dangerous and should be disabled immediately (malware attacks)

webnovo
Starting out
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:11 am

Re: myqnapcloud link without specifying the port

Post by webnovo » Sun Dec 20, 2020 1:35 am

Thanks for your advice, but I can't give up.

Do you have any suggestions regarding my issue?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 21157
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: myqnapcloud link without specifying the port

Post by dolbyman » Sun Dec 20, 2020 3:14 am

https://www.qnap.com/en/security-advisories/

sorry you should give up...unless you like to get hacked


a tiny hint towards your doom...ports can be translated

wanport>lanport

User avatar
spile
Know my way around
Posts: 237
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 12:13 am

Re: myqnapcloud link without specifying the port

Post by spile » Sun Dec 20, 2020 5:26 am

You don’t need to open ports to use MyQnapCloud Link. If you are unable to log into your account open a call with Qnap support.

webnovo
Starting out
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:11 am

Re: myqnapcloud link without specifying the port

Post by webnovo » Sun Dec 20, 2020 4:22 pm

spile wrote:
Sun Dec 20, 2020 5:26 am
You don’t need to open ports to use MyQnapCloud Link. If you are unable to log into your account open a call with Qnap support.
This is odd. Because in the configuration of MyQNAPcloud link it asks to enable UPnP port forwarding with automatic configuration.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 21157
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: myqnapcloud link without specifying the port

Post by dolbyman » Sun Dec 20, 2020 10:54 pm

if you are not using a special link to access..it's not cloudlink .. but just ddns with portforwarding

https://www.qnap.com/solution/myqnapcloud-link/en-us/

webnovo
Starting out
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:11 am

Re: myqnapcloud link without specifying the port

Post by webnovo » Sun Dec 20, 2020 11:27 pm

dolbyman wrote:
Sun Dec 20, 2020 10:54 pm
if you are not using a special link to access..it's not cloudlink .. but just ddns with portforwarding

https://www.qnap.com/solution/myqnapcloud-link/en-us/
I think I understand what you mean.
I have a smart URL generated by qnapcloud link http://qlink.to/myname

The 2 questions though that come to me are:

1) If my users try to log in I ask them to create a QNAP Account ID.
2) Can I use the same smart link to configure QSync?

Thanks again for the help

Post Reply

Return to “myQNAPcloud service”