VS 3.0 - OVA import broken

cryptochrome
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:26 pm

VS 3.0 - OVA import broken

Postby cryptochrome » Wed Feb 22, 2017 4:50 am

Hi,

has anyone recently tried to import .ova files into VS? When I do and go through the import wizard and then hit the import button, the window just closes and nothing happens. At all. Tried with different ova files just to make sure the file is not the issue, but to no avail.

Anyone else seen this? Or can confirm it works?

rudycloud
Starting out
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 12:19 pm

Re: VS 3.0 - OVA import broken

Postby rudycloud » Fri Feb 24, 2017 11:59 pm

I have the same problem. It seems the reason is the New VS 3.0 use the in memory root directory as the temp folder to store the import file .
But the root file system is only 200M and in memory.

You need to check your root folder , if it is full, I think you either have to expand it , delete this file, or restart your computer ; otherwise, wired things CAN HAPPEN.

Their roll out QNAP 4.3 beta is a disaster...

cryptochrome
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: VS 3.0 - OVA import broken

Postby cryptochrome » Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:22 am

Which root folder are you referring to exactly?

rudycloud
Starting out
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 12:19 pm

Re: VS 3.0 - OVA import broken

Postby rudycloud » Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:00 am

cryptochrome wrote:Which root folder are you referring to exactly?

The root directory /


Return to “Virtualization Station”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests