WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

markusd112
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:06 am

WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by markusd112 » Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:11 am

Hello,

I am using Virtualization Station 3 on my TS-251+ and have the following issue: each time after a reboot of the NAS the WebGUI (Admin Panel) of Virtualization Station isn't available: there will be displayed an error message, see screenshot attached.

When stopping the Virtualization Station App and starting again, everything works fine.

Has anybody similiar problems or can you give me a hint to solve the problem?

Thanks,

markus
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
TS-251+, FW 4.3.3.0361 Build 20171101, 8GB RAM

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5354
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by Trexx » Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:48 am

Hmmm see if it happens when you connect via just straight http? You don't say what version and build of QTS you are on, but could be a quirk with the webserver.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

markusd112
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:06 am

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by markusd112 » Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:46 am

Sorry: I am using QTS 4.3.3.0361 Build 20171101

I am accessing the Admin-WebGUI of my qnap TS 251+ via https. In the admin webgui I choose "Virtualization Station" from menu to access the virualization station control panel to manage my VMs. After a reboot of the NAS each time the error message occurs. When I stop virtualization station in App Center and start it again, I can successfully access the Virtualization station webgui...

It is reproducable and happens each time after I am doing a reboot of my NAS...

Bildschirmfoto 2017-11-07 um 21.47.38.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
TS-251+, FW 4.3.3.0361 Build 20171101, 8GB RAM

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5354
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by Trexx » Wed Nov 08, 2017 6:14 am

And did you try testing using http as suggested?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

markusd112
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:06 am

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by markusd112 » Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:24 pm

How can I test it? I am redirected to https automatically when accessing the webgui of my nas...

@edit: Ah, ok, I see: I can access the virtualization station admin directly via tcp-ports configured in virtualization station. I'll try it later, in the moment a backup is running, so I cannot reboot...
TS-251+, FW 4.3.3.0361 Build 20171101, 8GB RAM

markusd112
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:06 am

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by markusd112 » Fri Nov 10, 2017 12:42 am

I have tried to access via http and https. It seems that the webserver of virtualization station 3 doesn't come up after a nas reboot. nmap gives the following result after reboot:

Code: Select all

PORT      STATE SERVICE
21/tcp    open  ftp
22/tcp    open  ssh
80/tcp    open  http
139/tcp   open  netbios-ssn
443/tcp   open  https
445/tcp   open  microsoft-ds
514/tcp   open  shell
548/tcp   open  afp
631/tcp   open  ipp
873/tcp   open  rsync
3306/tcp  open  mysql
3689/tcp  open  rendezvous
8080/tcp  open  http-proxy
8081/tcp  open  blackice-icecap
8200/tcp  open  trivnet1
49152/tcp open  unknown


So the two listening ports for virtualization station ist not listed (tcp/8088 and 8089)

After stopping and starting virtualization station the two ports appear in nmap and I can successfully connect to virtualization station mangement webgui:

Code: Select all

PORT      STATE SERVICE
21/tcp    open  ftp
22/tcp    open  ssh
80/tcp    open  http
139/tcp   open  netbios-ssn
443/tcp   open  https
445/tcp   open  microsoft-ds
514/tcp   open  shell
548/tcp   open  afp
631/tcp   open  ipp
873/tcp   open  rsync
3306/tcp  open  mysql
3689/tcp  open  rendezvous
8080/tcp  open  http-proxy
8081/tcp  open  blackice-icecap
8088/tcp  open  radan-http
8089/tcp  open  unknown
8200/tcp  open  trivnet1
49152/tcp open  unknown


So: what's going wrong during reboot of the nas. Is there any log file on file system where I could have a look what's going on?
TS-251+, FW 4.3.3.0361 Build 20171101, 8GB RAM

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5354
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by Trexx » Fri Nov 10, 2017 1:37 am

I would at this point open a helpdesk ticket with QNAP on the issue.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

markusd112
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:06 am

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by markusd112 » Fri Nov 10, 2017 1:45 am

Good idea, that I've already tried: but qnap support is compelling me to bring back the original RAM (2GB) into the NAS (I have upgraded it to 8GB) and refuse any support without the original RAM. And they don't want to explain what relation they see to this problem...
If it would be a defect of the RAM module, my experience tells me that there would be other problems (freezing of the whole system, crashes, etc.), but not a reproducable thing like this. They don't want to help without replacing the RAM... :?

My problems started when upgrading to QTS 4.3...
TS-251+, FW 4.3.3.0361 Build 20171101, 8GB RAM

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5354
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by Trexx » Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:30 am

Well it will depend on HOW you upgraded to 8GB. If you are using a SINGLE 8GB DIMM in it, that IS an unsupported configuration by both Intel & QNAP so they do have a right to push issue.

I have 16GB in my 453Pro (same family cpu, just J1900 vs. J1800 in the 251+). That is an unsupported config, and the majority of the time I didn't have any issues with techs about it, but it is within QNAP's right to force the issue.

Now if you have 2x4GB Dimms for your 8GB config, then you should be OK and I would ask them WHAT is pointing to that being an issue.

Other option is calling their phone support (if you are from a country that has that) and try getting a different tech (give them you case #) to see if they will work to resolve the issue w/o the memory item.

QTS 4.3 was a major change (even though it was must a .X release) with the migration to 64-bit. The early days where rough, but my boxes have been stable the last few builds.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

markusd112
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:06 am

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by markusd112 » Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:06 am

I am using 2 x 4 GB SO DDR3 1600 CL11, so it shouldn't be a problem. In the official support document I have found this about RAM upgrade: "Always ensure that a memory module is installed in the Primary slot (red). If not, then the system will fail to start. When installing two memory modules, please ensure that they are the same size and ideally use the same type of RAM for both memory slots. The maximum supported memory is 8GB combined. " (ref.: https://www.qnap.com/en/support/con_show.php?cid=9#5_4 )

So I am not willing to do such strange thing... I have asked what is pointing to the RAM being an issue, but qnap support doesn't answer this question. They told me that the engineers won't continue on this ticket when I will not replace the RAM to original one. Such a support is not very helpful.

I am trying out some things now, like deinstalling Notes Station 3 and container station. They produce often some error messages. Maybe my problem has to do with this apps... The software quality of qnap doesn't inspire confidence. I am missing my synology nas :-( The only thing why I switched to qnap was the ability to use virtualization (which synology is offering now too). With qnap I am not very happy and I wouldn't buy it again.
TS-251+, FW 4.3.3.0361 Build 20171101, 8GB RAM

markusd112
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:06 am

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by markusd112 » Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:27 am

After deinstalling container station and notes station 3 and a reboot of the NAS, the two tcp-Ports 8088 and 8089 will be listed as open by nmap. When accessing to it (not logged in via nas webgui) only a blank page is displayed. When logging in to nas webgui and accessing http://nas:8088 I get this now:
Bildschirmfoto 2017-11-09 um 21.22.29.png


What is the system doing? Virtualization Station is at 75% for more than 10 minutes... The system is very busy, in the background the media scanning process is running after the reboot. Maybe this is slowing down Virtualization Station? But I have stopped it, but the progress bar of Virtualization Station 3 remains at 75%....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
TS-251+, FW 4.3.3.0361 Build 20171101, 8GB RAM

markusd112
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:06 am

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by markusd112 » Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:34 am

Here I have found something... it seems to be the same issue as mine:
https://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?t=128407
TS-251+, FW 4.3.3.0361 Build 20171101, 8GB RAM

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5354
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by Trexx » Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:30 am

Ok.. so a couple things.

How many NW ports do you have cabled on the NAS?
Switch Media Scanning to manual for now. Also disable qsirch if you have that installed as heavy I/O on reboot.

Do you have Container Station or Linux Station installed?
Have you backed up your VM's?
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

markusd112
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:06 am

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by markusd112 » Sun Nov 12, 2017 1:33 am

Reinstalling VS has solved the problem.

Before deinstalltion of VS3 I had to clone my VM to make a backup of it (the VM was created with VS 2 and for this you cannot make a backup under VS3).

So something has been corrupt in my installation, maybe in conjunction with the upgrade from QTS4.2 to 4.3 and/or VS 2 to VS 3.

But there seems not to be any influence of my RAM. Thanks for your help here in the forum!! :D

And no thanks to qnap for the poor support. :cry:
TS-251+, FW 4.3.3.0361 Build 20171101, 8GB RAM

markusd112
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:06 am

Re: WebGUI of Virtualization Station not available after reboot

Post by markusd112 » Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:12 am

And today the problem is back again... :-(

I have deinstalled VS3 again and deleted the following config directory via ssh and try it again...

Code: Select all

rm -R /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/.QKVM
TS-251+, FW 4.3.3.0361 Build 20171101, 8GB RAM

Locked

Return to “Virtualization Station”