Okay, I did something stupid...

Post your questions about Web Server usage and Apache + PHP + MySQL/SQLite web applications.
mtuma5672
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:48 pm

Okay, I did something stupid...

Postby mtuma5672 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 5:22 am

So I installed Wordpress, works great. Wife says "so I can have my own website too, right?". I say "sure, honey". Not normally a big deal, but Wordpress defaulted to port 8081, so I cannot add another site. Well, I thought I would be smart and change the default URL in Wordpress to another directory using port 80. Well, epic fail. Now I get web page cannot be found. So I re-install Wordpress because I think I messed up a config file for Wordpress, that did not work. I set the apache.config file back to default, that did not work. So....where is this pesky setting hiding??? P.S. I can trick it into the initial config by taking the ssl out of the URL, but then it fails.

Toxic17
Experience counts
Posts: 3550
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:41 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Okay, I did something stupid...

Postby Toxic17 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 5:49 am

did you restart apache? just disable then enable web server
Regards Simon

QTS 4.3/4.2 MANUAL

Submit a ticket - QNAP Helpdesk
QNAP Tutorials, User Manuals, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki
When you ask a question, please include the following


Intel NUC DN2820FYKH - Debian 9.1 Stretch - CumulusMX 3.0.0 Build 3043
NAS: TS-459 Pro-2G 4.2.6 Build 20170729 - TVS-463/QM2-2P 4.3.3.0262 - TS-121 4.3.3.0262 - APC Back-UPS ES 700G
QPKG's: TwonkyMedia 8.4.1 - QApache 2.4.27.718 - QSonarr 2.0.0.4949 - QNBZGet 19.1 - phpMyAdmin v4.7.3 - Piwigo 2.9.1 - Qmono 4.8.1.0
Network: Sky SR102 - Sophos UTM 9.502-4 - Ubiquiti CloudKey - UniFi AP AC Pro - TL-SG1016DE - Cisco SLM2008 - RPi 3(PiAware) - RPi 3(Dump1090-mutability)

dolbyman
Ask me anything
Posts: 5520
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Okay, I did something stupid...

Postby dolbyman » Tue Aug 08, 2017 6:21 am

there is a faq guide on how to host multiple websites on the qnap

when you have the webserver going again:

https://www.qnap.com/en/how-to/tutorial ... al-hosting

mtuma5672
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:48 pm

Re: Okay, I did something stupid...

Postby mtuma5672 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 8:56 pm

Toxic17 wrote:did you restart apache? just disable then enable web server


Yes, I restarted apache and I even rebooted the unit after I reset apache to the default settings.

mtuma5672
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:48 pm

Re: Okay, I did something stupid...

Postby mtuma5672 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:03 pm

So the answer to my question, and what I could not figure out earlier, is the setting is in the wp-options table of the database. I re-installed Wordpress, but I failed to wipe out the database, or in this case, just edit the record in question.

mtuma5672
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:48 pm

Re: Okay, I did something stupid...

Postby mtuma5672 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:31 pm

UPDATE:

Okay I wiped out the database, re-installed Wordpress, and configured for multi-site. On 8-8 everything was working just fine. Today I went back to work on it, now it just times out. I restarted the Web Server, and I get the same result. Ideas??

mtuma5672
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:48 pm

Re: Okay, I did something stupid...

Postby mtuma5672 » Tue Aug 15, 2017 12:31 am

UPDATE:

I manually restarted Apache. I looked at the (minimal) logs and I am getting a 404 error. It was not working right away, it is working now, but it is a little slow.

Toxic17
Experience counts
Posts: 3550
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:41 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Okay, I did something stupid...

Postby Toxic17 » Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:19 am

how did you install Wordpress via the QPKG manually?

if its manually have you set the correct permissions on files and folders?

Owner needs to be:

httpdusr [99]

on all \share\Web\ subfolders folders/files.

what is the status of your NAS? drives ok? scaned unknown raid for corruption.

I have no idea what your setup is, what you have done to apache, or anything else. just quoting its not working or it is sometimes gives none of us any useful information to go by.

Perhaps this is a guessing game?

http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=4 ... 4&p=309694

1. Has Wordpress ever worked on your Unknown NAS and been stable.
2. how was it installed and how? source files?
3. where is Wordpress located.
4. have you correctly set it up with the domain name in the setup and not an IP address to the NAS.
5. are you running any other web based applications installed in the web folder??

Google is your friend: http://bfy.tw/DNJD
Regards Simon

QTS 4.3/4.2 MANUAL

Submit a ticket - QNAP Helpdesk
QNAP Tutorials, User Manuals, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki
When you ask a question, please include the following


Intel NUC DN2820FYKH - Debian 9.1 Stretch - CumulusMX 3.0.0 Build 3043
NAS: TS-459 Pro-2G 4.2.6 Build 20170729 - TVS-463/QM2-2P 4.3.3.0262 - TS-121 4.3.3.0262 - APC Back-UPS ES 700G
QPKG's: TwonkyMedia 8.4.1 - QApache 2.4.27.718 - QSonarr 2.0.0.4949 - QNBZGet 19.1 - phpMyAdmin v4.7.3 - Piwigo 2.9.1 - Qmono 4.8.1.0
Network: Sky SR102 - Sophos UTM 9.502-4 - Ubiquiti CloudKey - UniFi AP AC Pro - TL-SG1016DE - Cisco SLM2008 - RPi 3(PiAware) - RPi 3(Dump1090-mutability)

mtuma5672
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:48 pm

Re: Okay, I did something stupid...

Postby mtuma5672 » Sat Aug 19, 2017 12:00 pm

I installed Wordpress through the App Center. It's really weird. I can get to it and work on it outside of my network, but not inside, even though I can manage the QNAP without any issues. Wordpress is in the Web folder. Sounds like a DNS issue, but when I plug in the IP vs. the myqnapcloud address, I still get a 404. I have no other web apps installed. I do not have a domain. I checked the status of the NAS and the drives, all good. Like I said, outside my network, it works like a charm, but inside, no dice....
Qnap Console: 8080
Web: 80
DNS: 8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4
Okay, this is really weird. I can ping the NAS through the myqnapcloud, but I cannot get to port 80. Nope, not 8080 either, I can only get to port 8080 via IP and that's it. What the heck am I missing?

mtuma5672
Starting out
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:48 pm

Re: Okay, I did something stupid...

Postby mtuma5672 » Mon Aug 21, 2017 10:17 pm

UPDATE:

Okay, so I got to work today and guess what? I could not get to my webpage. I can still get to 8080, but not 80. When I try to manually restart Apache, I get this message: "Could not reliably determine the server's FQDM using <IP Address>. Set the 'ServerName' directive globally to suppress this message". For a quick fix I am restarting the QNAP. Not sure why port 80 is bombing?? Anyone else have this issue?


Return to “Web Server & Applications (Apache + PHP + MySQL / SQLite)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests