Homebridge

Ask community developers’ help for your most wanted Apps and also discover what the hottest and ultimate Apps are.
sloporc
Know my way around
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 11:09 pm

Homebridge

Post by sloporc » Thu Aug 04, 2016 10:31 am

Homebridge is a lightweight NodeJS server you can run on your home network that emulates the iOS HomeKit API. It supports Plugins, which are community-contributed modules that provide a basic bridge from HomeKit to various 3rd-party APIs provided by manufacturers of "smart home" devices.

Since Siri supports devices added through HomeKit, this means that with Homebridge you can ask Siri to control devices that don't have any support for HomeKit at all.

https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge
Model: TVS-463
Firmware: QTS 4.3.3.0154
Storage: RAID 5, 4 x4TB HGST Deskstar HG0S03664
RAM: Crucial 16GB Kit (8GBx2) DDR3-1600 MT/s (PC3-12800)
Networking: Port trunking balance-tlb

Ben_beton
Know my way around
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Homebridge

Post by Ben_beton » Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:00 pm

You could use Container Station and build / run it as a docker container:

https://github.com/patrickbusch/homebridge-docker

regards
TS-251 - QTS 4.3.3.0210 build 20170606

Simon-Brown
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 4:41 am

Re: Homebridge

Post by Simon-Brown » Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:46 am

Hi, hope you're well, I am hoping you can help as I'm struggling here slightly.

I'm trying to set homebridge up as a docker to control my Vera automation system.

I have installed docker images from various users but basically struggle to know where the image actually sites. How can I tell where I am to place the configure.jason files as it's not immediately obvious as after creating a shortcut to /root/.homebridge it would appear there is no data there and when placing the config files in there they seem to be ignored. Any help or assistance is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Ben_beton
Know my way around
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Homebridge

Post by Ben_beton » Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:27 pm

I haven't used the docker images with qnap. I've it installed on a raspberry pi. The config.json should be placed in /root/.homebridge like you did.
You have to place it there, there is no copy process
TS-251 - QTS 4.3.3.0210 build 20170606

Simon-Brown
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 4:41 am

Re: Homebridge

Post by Simon-Brown » Wed Oct 26, 2016 2:00 am

Hi thanks for the response. I'm slightly confused by your comment about placing the file there. Am I to gather that /root/.homebridge isn't a physical location as I have created this physical directory ".homebridge" off /root/ I then have my config.jason file that I have edited appropriately in my xml editor and have no choice but to save it into this location using SSH.

Really stuck now and feel like I'm banging my head against a wall as this appears beyond my understanding which is frustrating.

Any direction or support you can offer is appreciated.

Thanks in advance

trendchiller
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 6:43 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Homebridge

Post by trendchiller » Mon Dec 05, 2016 6:12 am

Follow this guide (in French). This makes a lot of things easier ;-)
http://notkaa.xyz/notwiki/?page=Domotique

sloporc
Know my way around
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 11:09 pm

Re: Homebridge

Post by sloporc » Mon Dec 05, 2016 6:16 am

trendchiller wrote:Follow this guide (in French). This makes a lot of things easier ;-)
http://notkaa.xyz/notwiki/?page=Domotique

I wish this was in English! Maybe Google Translate will help.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Model: TVS-463
Firmware: QTS 4.3.3.0154
Storage: RAID 5, 4 x4TB HGST Deskstar HG0S03664
RAM: Crucial 16GB Kit (8GBx2) DDR3-1600 MT/s (PC3-12800)
Networking: Port trunking balance-tlb

trendchiller
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 6:43 pm
Location: Germany

Homebridge

Post by trendchiller » Mon Dec 05, 2016 6:18 am

Google translator works quite well for this, I'm not as familiar with French, too ;-)
But this article also helped me a lot...

repliak
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 5:13 am

Re: Homebridge

Post by repliak » Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:36 pm

I cannot make it work, anybody can help me. thks.

2/10/2017, 4:29:19 AM] Homebridge is running on port 58966.
Logged in as:
root
/root/.homebridge/.env not found.
Default env variables will be used.
Updating Homebridge.
/root/.homebridge/package.json not found.
/root/.homebridge/install.sh not found.
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' uses the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs>
*** WARNING *** The program 'nodejs' called 'DNSServiceRegister()' which is not supported (or only supported partially) in the Apple Bonjour compatibility layer of Avahi
.
*** WARNING *** Please fix your application to use the native API of Avahi!
*** WARNING *** For more information see <http://0pointer.de/avahi-compat?s=libdns_sd&e=nodejs&f=DNSServiceRegister>
[2/10/2017, 4:34:36 AM] No plugins found. See the README for information on installing plugins.
[2/10/2017, 4:34:36 AM] config.json (/root/.homebridge/config.json) not found.
Scan this code with your HomeKit App on your iOS device to pair with Homebridge:

┌────────────┐
│ 031-45-154 │
└────────────┘

[2/10/2017, 4:34:36 AM] Homebridge is running on port 51489.

sose5000
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 8:02 am

Re: Homebridge

Post by sose5000 » Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:47 am

I think you can ignore those errors. Homebridge doesn't do much on its own, you need to install plugins to interact with your devices..

somy1982
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:42 pm

Re: Homebridge

Post by somy1982 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:59 pm

Following the nice tutorial I managed to make it work.
I noticed one issue though: every time when NAS is restarted, HomeBridge stops working due to missing conf file. It seems that it tries to find the config.json in folder /root/.homebridge/. I tried to put the config file there but still get the same error.
Is it possible to make QNAP to run the startup command every time when the NAS is restarted? Thanks in advance!

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 8963
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: Homebridge

Post by OneCD » Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:08 pm

somy1982 wrote:Is it possible to make QNAP to run the startup command every time when the NAS is restarted?

I know just the thing. ;)

viewtopic.php?f=45&t=130345

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

somy1982
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:42 pm

Re: Homebridge

Post by somy1982 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:38 pm

OneCD wrote:
somy1982 wrote:Is it possible to make QNAP to run the startup command every time when the NAS is restarted?

I know just the thing. ;)

viewtopic.php?f=45&t=130345


Cool, thanks! Will give a try and report back.

maximb303
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 11:19 am

Re: Homebridge

Post by maximb303 » Mon Apr 24, 2017 2:38 am

somy1982 wrote:
OneCD wrote:
somy1982 wrote:Is it possible to make QNAP to run the startup command every time when the NAS is restarted?

I know just the thing. ;)

viewtopic.php?f=45&t=130345


Cool, thanks! Will give a try and report back.


Did it work? What is the autorun doing?

jdmagoo
Starting out
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 2:18 am

Re: Homebridge

Post by jdmagoo » Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:42 am

Does this still work? Is there an updated app for this?

Post Reply

Return to “Apps Wanted”