QNAP "The Server is busy or the network is disconnected"

Q'center app, Helpdesk app
talnas
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 3:49 pm

QNAP "The Server is busy or the network is disconnected"

Postby talnas » Sun Dec 18, 2016 5:42 am

For some reason I'm getting this every 5 to 10 minutes on my QNAP now, which is VERY frustrating.

Model: TS-453A
Memory: 8GB (Did a memory update around 3 months ago)
Firmware: 4.2.2 Build 2016214

I don't have any knowledge on using the CLI on the NAS, so if someone could please tell me who to enabling logging so I can post this on the site, so someone can tell me what is causing this issue, please let me know.

I've removed most of the applications that where previously installed, such as DL-Station, Surv-Station, Plex.
I have two network cables plugged into the NAS, using ports 1 and 2, both set to auto-negotiate and jumbo frames set to 1500.

Even though I have removed Plex, I still get event notifications saying "Plex Media Server hasn't been enabled or started...."

talnas
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 3:49 pm

Re: QNAP "The Server is busy or the network is disconnected"

Postby talnas » Sun Dec 18, 2016 5:48 am

Is there any way I can take the drives out and do a factory reset, keeping all the data on my drives and then go through the setup again, with the QNAP identifying the drives where part of a previous QNAP RAID set and it won't format them?

Other than that at the moment, I can see that my only option or taking it and getting a refund, as I've had the error message appear 4 times in the last 5 minutes.

Sébastien
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 10:30 pm

Re: QNAP "The Server is busy or the network is disconnected"

Postby Sébastien » Sun Mar 12, 2017 11:37 pm

Hello,

I have the same issue with my TS-251 (1Go RAM/Firmware QTS 4.2.3./ 2x4To WD Red whose only 176Go are used).

Any solution or suggestion?
TS 251
firmware 4.2.3

P3R
Ask me anything
Posts: 8731
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: QNAP "The Server is busy or the network is disconnected"

Postby P3R » Mon Mar 13, 2017 12:21 am

talnas wrote:I have two network cables plugged into the NAS, using ports 1 and 2, both set to auto-negotiate and jumbo frames set to 1500.
Configured how (any port trunking?) and connected to what exact network equipment configured how?
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

talnas
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 3:49 pm

Re: QNAP "The Server is busy or the network is disconnected"

Postby talnas » Wed Oct 11, 2017 10:45 pm

Sorry for the late response.

There was no port trunking. Since having the latest SuperHub from Virgin I wasn't getting 200MB download with my NightHawk router, so I lost QoS functionality.
To get round this I use two NICs on my NAS, which are connected to my managed switches. This way I can limit the bandwidth on one of the switch ports, which is used purely for external Plex use, with the other NIC / switch port being used internally to copy files to and from the NAS, along with Plex for inside the house.

I eventually got round my issue by going through / resetting all the TCPIP settings on the NAS. Not had a problem since I carried this out and I'm just waiting on the Ryzen NAS now.... :)


Return to “NAS Management”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest