How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Q'center app, Helpdesk app
clueless1
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:49 am

How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Postby clueless1 » Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:17 am

The resource monitor (Adapter section) of a TS-859 running 4.3.5.0713 only shows 4 of 6 physical NIC's. 1+2 are internal, 4+5 the first separate NIC (Intel 1gb dual port). 1+2 are grouped and 4+5, too. The 4 single ports and the 2 groups are displayed by the resource monitor.
But the second separate NIC (Intel 10gb dual port) doesn't. Traffic flows up to 600mb/s and I can see that under control panel/system resources. But this displays the overall network traffic and not separated by the NIC's.
Any idea how to tell this monitor to display every NIC?

clueless1
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:49 am

Re: How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Postby clueless1 » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:35 pm

Probably my description is somehow unclear....here are two screenshots:
rmon1.jpg

rmon2.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
storageman
Experience counts
Posts: 3880
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Postby storageman » Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:34 pm

Have you tried using Service Binding to limit traffic to the 10GbE ports?

clueless1
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:49 am

Re: How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Postby clueless1 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:24 am

storageman wrote:Have you tried using Service Binding to limit traffic to the 10GbE ports?

Not yet....but no change after activating service binding. Even no change after installing 4.3.5-0722 firmware and a reboot. Strange....

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4344
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Postby Trexx » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:52 am

You could try the following commands to reset NW stack (from another thread).

Code: Select all

/mnt/ext/opt/netmgr/netmgr.sh reset_all_settings_to_default
/etc/init.d/network.sh reset_network_config_to_default
/etc/init.d/network.sh clean-restart 


I would disable any 2nd port on your NW teams to prevent issues connecting.

I would disable Container Station & Virtual Station prior to running these and you likely would have to reinstall Virtual Station & Container Station after this.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.3.5.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 525GB Crucial MX300 m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 32GB Kit DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4, Roku Stick

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.3.5.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

clueless1
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:49 am

Re: How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Postby clueless1 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:54 pm

Trexx wrote:You could try the following commands to reset NW stack (from another thread)......

Thanks for helping out. Actually I'm out of time and will try at the end of October and come back with the result.


Return to “NAS Management”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: scolumbo and 3 guests