Page 1 of 1

How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:17 am
by clueless1
The resource monitor (Adapter section) of a TS-859 running 4.3.5.0713 only shows 4 of 6 physical NIC's. 1+2 are internal, 4+5 the first separate NIC (Intel 1gb dual port). 1+2 are grouped and 4+5, too. The 4 single ports and the 2 groups are displayed by the resource monitor.
But the second separate NIC (Intel 10gb dual port) doesn't. Traffic flows up to 600mb/s and I can see that under control panel/system resources. But this displays the overall network traffic and not separated by the NIC's.
Any idea how to tell this monitor to display every NIC?

Re: How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:35 pm
by clueless1
Probably my description is somehow unclear....here are two screenshots:
rmon1.jpg

rmon2.jpg

Re: How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:34 pm
by storageman
Have you tried using Service Binding to limit traffic to the 10GbE ports?

Re: How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:24 am
by clueless1
storageman wrote:Have you tried using Service Binding to limit traffic to the 10GbE ports?

Not yet....but no change after activating service binding. Even no change after installing 4.3.5-0722 firmware and a reboot. Strange....

Re: How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:52 am
by Trexx
You could try the following commands to reset NW stack (from another thread).

Code: Select all

/mnt/ext/opt/netmgr/netmgr.sh reset_all_settings_to_default
/etc/init.d/network.sh reset_network_config_to_default
/etc/init.d/network.sh clean-restart 


I would disable any 2nd port on your NW teams to prevent issues connecting.

I would disable Container Station & Virtual Station prior to running these and you likely would have to reinstall Virtual Station & Container Station after this.

Re: How to configure resource monitor (Network IF)? Some IF won't show

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:54 pm
by clueless1
Trexx wrote:You could try the following commands to reset NW stack (from another thread)......

Thanks for helping out. Actually I'm out of time and will try at the end of October and come back with the result.